ELECTION: The results are all in - do you have a new county councillor?

The results are all in for the 2013 Cambridgeshire County Council elections and UKIP have made massive strides in this traditionally Tory council, leading to no party having overall control.

UKIP have gained five seats in Fenland while the Conservatives have retained six of the 11 seats on the county council. In West Norfolk, UKIP gained the Marshland North seat while the Tory hold remains on Marshland South.

The closest battle was in Chatteris where UKIP candidate Sandra Rylance won by just five votes after a recount.

The full breakdown of candidates, by ward, is below and see Wednesday’s Citizen for more from the election.

CHATTERIS

Sandra Rylance (UKIP) - 584 votes

Mark Buckton (Con) - 579 votes

Josephine Ratcliffe (Lib Dem) - 358 votes

Ann Beevor (Lab) - 159 votes

FORTY FOOT

David Connor (Con) - 845 votes

David Kelley (UKIP) - 681 votes

Valerie Brooker (Lab) - 197 votes

Mark Archer (Ind) - 48 votes

MARCH EAST

Fred Yeulett (Con) - 673 votes

Richard Mason (UKIP) - 635 votes

Martin Field (Lab) - 508 votes

Diane Baldry (Lib Dem) - 103 votes

MARCH NORTH

Steve Count (Con) - 616 votes

Christina Towns (UKIP) - 501 votes

Stephen Court (Lib Dem) - 328 votes

David Brown (Lab) - 177 votes

MARCH WEST

John Clark (Con) - 1,023 votes - 60.3%

Charlotte Goodhall-Perry - 402 votes - 23.7%

Heather Kinnear (Lib Dem) - 271 votes - 16%

MARSHLAND SOUTH

Harry Humphrey (Con) - 1,375 votes - 66%

Heather Fouracre (Lab) - 723 votes - 34%

Turnout: 2,098 - 21.49%

MARSHLAND NORTH

Fred Agnew (UKIP) - 751 votes - 37%

Tony Wright (Con) - 621 votes - 31%

Sally Barbara Rust - 333 votes - 16%

Holly Rust (Lab) - 317 votes - 16%

Turnout: 2,022 - 26.48%

WALDERSEY

Gordon Gillick (UKIP) - 713 votes

Gavin Booth (Lib Dem) - 608 votes

Will Sutton (Con) - 528 votes

Jess Hibbert - 139 votes

WHITTLESEY SOUTH

Ralph Butcher (Con) - 990 votes

Stephen Goldspink (ED) - 536 votes

Aidan Hervey - 302 votes

WHITTLESEY NORTH

Martin Curtis (Con) - 1,151 votes

John Redding (UKIP) - 611 votes

Colin Gale (Lab) - 260 votes

Maria Goldspink (ED) - 48 votes

WISBECH NORTH

Paul Clapp (UKIP) - 808 votes

Virginia Bucknor (Ind) - 529 votes

Samantha Hoy (Con) - 473

Dean Reeves (Lab) - 193

WISBECH SOUTH

Peter Lagoda (UKIP) - 774 votes - 31.4%

Simon King (Con) - 636 votes - 38.2%

Martin Gamble (Lab) - 333 votes - 16.5%

David Patrick (Lib Dem) - 281 votes - 13.9%