2011 ELECTION: Latest results

0
Have your say

YESTERDAY (Thursday) was voting day for people across Fenland and now the ballot papers are being counted.

The results are coming in thick and fast, so stay logged on to see who will be your local councillors for the next four years.

This page will be updated regularly with the latest results, so if your ward is not listed, keep checking back.

District election

Benwick, Coates and Eastrea Ward: Ralph Butcher (Con) has been re-elected with 880 votes and Alex Miscandlon (Con) has been elected with 530 votes.

Birch Ward: Alan Melton (Con) has been re-elected with a majority of 190 votes.

Clarkson Ward: Carol Cox (Con) has been re-elected with a majority of 131 votes.

Doddington Ward: David Connor (Con) has been elected with a majority of 385 votes.

Elm and Christchurch Ward: Mac Cotterell (Con) has been re-elected with 711 votes and Will Sutton (Con) has been elected with 489 votes.

Hill Ward: Simon King (Con) has been re-elected with 797 votes and Bruce Wegg (Con) has been re-elected with 677 votes.

Kirkgate Ward: David Patrick (Lib Dem) has been re-elected with a majority of 78 votes.

Manea Ward: March Archer (Ind) has been re-elected with a majority of 367 votes.

March East: All councillors have been re-elected, with John Clark (Con) gaining 1,154 votes, Bernard Keane (Con) gaining 1,002 votes and Frederick Yeulett gaining 914 votes.

March North: Mike Cornwell (Con) has been elected with 1,064 votes, Trevor Quince (Con) has been re-elected with 923 votes and Peter Tunley (Con) has been re-elected with 827 votes.

March West: Kit Owen (Con) has been re-elected with 1,117 votes, Rob Skoulding (Ind) has been elected with 1,082 votes and Jan French (Con) has been re-elected with 1,019 votes.

Medworth Ward: Jonathan Farmer (Con) has been re-elected with a majority of 170 votes.

Parson Drove and Wisbech St Mary Ward: Robert Scrimshaw (Con) has been elected with 849 votes and Gavin Booth (Lib Dem) has been elected with 652 votes.

Peckover Ward: David Oliver (Con) has been re-elected with a majority of 315 votes.

Roman Bank Ward: All councillors have been re-elected, with Michael Humphrey (Con) gaining 1,256 votes, Philip Hatton (Con) gaining 1,092 votes and Chris Seaton (Con) gaining 1,007 votes.

Slade Lode Ward: Florrie Newell (Con) has been re-elected with a majority of 95 votes.

Staithe Ward: Roger Green (Con) has been re-elected with a majority of 144 votes.

The Mills Ward: John Chambers (Con) has been elected with a majority of 108 votes.

Waterlees Ward: Husband and wife team Virginia Bucknor and Michael Bucknor (Ind) have been elected with a joint total of 773 votes.

Wenneye Ward: Peter Murphy (Con) has been re-elected with a majority of 421 votes.

Town election:

March:

March - West: Rob Skoulding (Ind) has been elected with 1,229 votes, Kit Owen (Con) has been elected with 1,133 votes, Steve Count (Con) has been elected with 1,058 votes and Jan French (Con) has been elected with 1,053 votes.

Wisbech:

Clarkson: Carol Cox (Con) has been elected with 283 votes and Viv MacRae (Con) has been elected with 198 votes.

Kirkgate: David Patrick (Lib Dem) has been elected with 323 votes and Robert McLaren (Lib Dem) has been elected with 269 votes.

Medworth: Jonathan Farmer (Con) has been elected with 344 votes and Michael Hill (Con) has been elected with 238 votes.