Local elections: Fenland District Council candidates

0
Have your say

NOMINATIONS have closed for the May 5 local elections and the following people are standing for places on Fenland District Council in order of wards.

BENWICK, COATES & EASTREA WARD:

Shane Alexander from Coates - Green Party.

Ralph Butcher, Coates - Conservative.

Aidan Hervey, Turves - Labour.

Alex Miscandlon, Coates - Conservative.

Bob Wicks, Coates - Independent.

BIRCH WARD:

Christine Colbert, Chatteris - Liberal Democrat.

Alan Melton, Chatteris - Conservative.

Sandra Rylance, Chatteris - UK Independence Party.

CLARKSON WARD:

Carol Cox, Wisbech - Conservative.

Robert McLaren, Walsoken - Liberal Democrat.

Ann Purt, Wisbech - Labour.

DODDINGTON WARD:

David Connor, Doddington - Conservative.

Jan Feekins, Chatteris - Liberal Democrat.

ELM & CHRISTCHURCH WARD:

Mac Cotterell, Elm - Conservative.

Robert Pinnock, Elm - Independent.

Nicholas Poole, Guyhirn - Labour.

Verity Roscoe, Chatters - Liberal Democrat.

Will Sutton, Christchurch - Conservative.

Phil Webb, Friday Bridge - Independent.

HILL WARD:

Simon King, Wisbech - Conservative.

Dean Reeves, Wisbech - Labour.

Luke Roscoe, Chatteris - Liberal Democrat.

Bruce Wegg, Wisbech - Conservative.

KIRKGATE WARD:

Bob Lawrence, Wisbech - Conservative.

David Patrick, Elm - Liberal Democrat.

John White, Wisbech - Labour.

MANEA WARD:

Mark Archer, Manea.

James Carney, Chatteris - Conservative.

MARCH EAST WARD:

John Clark, March - Conservative.

Martin Field, March - Labour.

Bernard Keane, March - Conservative.

Reg Kemp, March - Independent.

Louis Sugden, March - Labour.

Robert Williams, March - Labour.

Fred Yeulett, March - Conservative.

MARCH NORTH WARD:

Mike Cornwell, March - Conservative.

William McAdam, March - Liberal Democrat.

Trevor Quince, March - Conservative.

Matthew Routledge, March - Labour.

Peter Tunley, March - Conservative.

MARCH WEST WARD:

Matt Broadfield, March - Independent.

Christopher Carter, Guyhirn - Labour.

Stephen Court, March - Liberal Democrat.

Jan French, March - Conservative.

Kit Owen, March - Conservative.

Rob Skoulding, March -Independent.

Adam Triggs, March - Conservative.

MEDWORTH WARD:

Jonathan Farmer, Wisbech - Conservative.

Mark Plumb, Wisbech - Labour.

Christopher Randall, Chatteris - Liberal Democrat.

PARSON DROVE & WISBECH ST MARY WARD:

Gavin Booth, Parson Drove - Liberal Democrat.

David Goode, Parson Drove - Labour.

Mary Lane, Murrow - Liberal Democrat.

Robert Scrimshaw, Murrow - Conservative.

Steve Tierney, Wisbech - Conservative.

PECKOVER WARD:

Heather Kinnear, Chatteris - Liberal Democrat.

Simon Massen, Wisbech - Labour.

David Oliver, Wisbech - Conservative.

ROMAN BANK WARD:

Philip Hatton, Wisbech - Conservative.

Michael Humphrey, Gorefield - Conservative.

Kay Scott, Leverington Common - Labour.

Chris Seaton, Gorefield - Conservative.

Nicholas Smith, Wisbech - Liberal Democrat.

SLADE LODE WARD:

Chris Howes, Chatteris - Liberal Democrat.

Florrie Newell, March - Conservative.

Grant Osbourn, Chatteris - Labour.

STAITHE WARD:

Roger Green, Wisbech - Conservative.

Reg Mee, Wisbech - Labour.

Will Schooling, Wisbech - UK Independence Party.

MILLS WARD:

Diane Baldry, Chatteris - Liberal Democrat.

John Chambers, Chatteris - Conservative.

WATERLEES WARD:

Michael Bucknor, Wisbech - Independent.

Virginia Buckor, Wisbech - Indepdendent.

Paul Clapp, Wisbech - UK Independence Party.

Barry Diggle, Leverington - Labour.

Avis Gilliatt, Wisbech - Labour.

Ray Griffin, Wisbech - Conservative.

Christopher Hancox, Chatteris - Liberal Democrat.

Christopher Schooling, Wisbech - UK Independence Party.

David Wheeler, Wisbech - Conservative.

WENNEYE WARD:

Peter Murphy, Chatteris - Conservative.

Josie Ratcliffe, Chatteris - Liberal Democrat.

WIMBLINGTON WARD:

Pop Jolley, Manea - Conservative.

Candidates standing for the PARISH elections.

BENWICK:

Mark Chapman, Benwick; Richard Emmitt, Benwick; Reg Few, Benwick; Lyn Keppel-Spoor, Benwick; Tony Richardson, Benwick - Independent; Kevin Sutton Benwick; Gillian Thomas. Benwick; Patricia Tickner, Benwick.

CHRISTCHURCH:

Jill Bliss, Three Holes; Simon Freeland, Christchurch; Wes Poole, Christchurch; Nigel Russell, Christchurch; Jacky Wincote, Christchurch.

DODDINGTON:

Anne Chambers, Doddington; Arthur Clapham, Doddington; Christine Curtis, Doddington; Patricia Jolley, Doddington; John Welcher, Doddington.

ELM & FRIDAY BRIDGE:

Mac Cotterell, Elm; Rosa Hopkin, Coldham; Robert Pinnock, Elm - Independent; Owen Rogers, Elm; Phil Softley, Friday Bridge; Graham Stokes - retired teacher; Phil Webb.

COLDHAM:

John brand, Coldham; Gillian Johnson, Coldham.

RINGS END:

Marjorie Cotterell, Elm.

GOREFIELD:

Norman Carroll, Gorefield; Kitty Hall, Gorefield; Alan Holt, Gorefield; Marie Humphrey, Gorefield - housewife; Michael Humphrey, Gorefield - farmer; Jacqueline Hunns, Gorefield; George Ridley, Gorefield - retired prison service senior operational governor,

LEVERINGTON:

Bryan Baker, Leverington; Brian Beales, Leverington; Jack Dalziel, Leverington; Margaret Lenton, Leverington; Alan Ransome, Leverington; David Smart, Leverington - aged 67; Sylvia Tooke, Leverington Common;

Greta Williams, Leverington - retired.

MANEA:

Mark Archer, Manea; Mark Buckton, Manea; David Cole, Manea; Ann Desborough, Manea; Steve Emery, Manea; Pop Jolley, Manea; Jeff Lockett, Manea; Kenneth Risbridger, Manea; Matthew Sly, Manea; Ian Woodard, Manea.

NEWTON:

Rodney Clark, Newton; Douglas Fullbrook, Newton; John Hoyles, Newton; Neville Johnson, Newton; Stephanie Sands, Newton; Richard Scott, Newton; Martin Thulborn, Newton; Debra Wright, Newton; Mary Youngs, Newton.

PARSON DROVE:

Cyril Bellamy, Parson Drove; Grace Bellamy, Parson Drove; Gavin Booth, Parson Drove; John Cook, Parson Drove; Pat Everett, Parson Drove; Peter Leach, Parson Drove; Robert Scrimshaw, Murrow; John Smallcombe, Parson Drove; Peter Spriggs, Parson Drove.

TYDD ST GILES:

Cyril Drewry, Four Gotes; Ian Edgar, Downham Market - anti-wind farm; Belinda Francis, Tydd St Giles - anti-wind farm; Marcus Johnson, Tydd St Giles; Sheila Long, Tydd St Giles; Rex Mallett, Tydd St Giles; Michael Taylor, Foul Anchor.

WIMBLINGTON:

Gilda Bellard, Wimblington; Craig Brown, Wimblington; Pauline Crawford, Wimblington; Maureen Davies, Wimblington; Edward Gowler, Wimblington; Anthony Knowles, Wimblington; Susie Spurr, Wimblington; Liz Wright, Wimblington.

WISBECH ST MARY:

Charles Allen, Guyhirn; Peter Barnes, Murrow - funeral director; Barry Britain, Guyhirn; Mark Clarke, Murrow; Peter Davies, Guyhirn; John Fish, Thorney Toll; Tony Fowler, Wisbech St Mary; Colin Fryett, March; Terry Jennings, Guyhirn; Brian Payne, Wisbech St Mary; Brenda Reay, Guyhirn; Robert Scrimshaw, Murrow; Diana Thrower, Murrow.

Candidates for the TOWN Council elections:

BIRCH WARD CHATTERIS:

James Carney, Chatteris - Conservative.

Christine Colbert, Chatteris - Liberal Democrat.

Jan Feekins, Chatteris - Liberal Democrat.

Grant Osbourn, Chatteris - Labour.

Mark Petrou, Chatteris - Conservative.

Josie Ratcliffe, Chatteris - Liberal Democrat.

SLADE LODE WARD CHATTERIS:

Richard Cross, Chatteris - Conservative.

Claire Freeman, Chatteris - Liberal Democrat.

Chris Howes, Chatteris - Liberal Democrat.

Peter Murphy, Chatteris - Conservative.

Vivien Powell, Chatteris - Liberal Democrat.

Ian Taylor, Chatteris - Conservative.

MILLS WARD CHATTERIS:

Diane Baldry, Chatteris - Liberal Democrat.

John Chambers, Chatteris - Conservative.

John Freeman, Chatteris - Liberal Democrat.

Rosemary Stimson, Chatteris - Conservative.

WENNEYE WARD CHATTERIS:

Linda Ashley, Chatteris - Conservative;

Florence Newell, March - Conservative;

Terence Shad, Chatteris - Conservative.

EAST WARD MARCH:

Martin Field, March - Labour.

Bernard Keane, March - Conservative.

Reg Kemp, March - Independent.

Gavin Phipott, March - Conservative.

Andrew Pugh, March - Conservative.

Mark Purser, March - Conservative.

Louis Sugden, March - Labour.

Robert Williams, March - Labour.

NORTH WARD MARCH:

Mike Cornwell, March - Conservative.

Tamsin Nichols, March - Conservative.

Trevor Quince, March - Conservative.

Mike Shermer, March - Conservative.

WEST WARD MARCH:

Steve Count, March - Conservative.

Stephen Court, March - Liberal Democrat.

Andrew Donnelly, March - Conservative.

Jan French, March - Conservative.

Kit Owen, March, - Conservative.

Rob Skoulding, March, - Independent.

CLARKSON WARD WISBECH:

Carol Cox, Wisbech - Conservative.

Viv MacRae, Wisbech - Conservative.

Ann Purt, Wisbech - Labour.

HILL WARD WISBECH:

Stephen Brunton, Wisbech - Conservative.

David Hodgson, Wisbech - Conservative.

Samantha Hoy, Wisbech - Conservative.

Dean Reeves, Wisbech - Labour.

Bruce Wegg, Wisbech - Conservative.

KIRKGATE WARD WISBECH:

Yvonne Lawrence, Wisbech - Conservative.

Robert McLaren, Walsoken - Liberal Democrats.

David Patrick, Elm - Liberal Democrat.

Phillip Tolley, Wisbech - Conservative.

John White, Wisbech - Labour.

MEDWORTH WARD WISBECH:

Jonathan Farmer, Wisbech - Conservative.

Michael Hill, Wisbech - Comservative.

Mark Plumb, Wisbech - Labour.

Phil Webb, Friday Bridge - Independent.

PECKOVER WARD WISBECH:

Simon Massen, Wisbech - Labour.

Nick Meekins, Wisbech - Conservative.

David Oliver, Wisbech - Conservative.

STAITHE WARD WISBECH:

Roger Green, Wisbech - Conservative.

Reg Mee, Wisbech - Labour.

Patrick O’Dell, Leverington - Conservative.

WATERLEES WARD WISBECH:

Funmi Aiyeola, Wisbech - Conservative.

Keri David Britton, Wisbech - Conservative.

Michael Bucknor, Wisbech - Independent.

Virginia Bucknor, Wisbech - Independent.

Paul Clapp, Wisbech - UK Independence Party.

Colin Cunnington, Wisbech - Labour.

Barry Diggle, Leverington - Labour.

Avis Gilliatt, Wisbech - Labour.

Ray Griffin, Wisbech - Conservative.

Alan Lay, Wisbech - UK Independence Party.

Lewis Purt, Wisbech - Labour.

David Wheeler, Wisbech - Conservative.