DCSIMG

Ashley brace caps Tigers’ cup display

Football action - March Reserves v Chatteris Fen Tigers.

Football action - March Reserves v Chatteris Fen Tigers.

Alex Ashley was at the double for Chatteris Fen Tigers who won 3-2 at March Reserves in the North Cambs Cup on Saturday.

Adam Conyard and Luke Pepper were on target for March, while the other Chatteris scorer was Anthony Bulbrook.

The previous week Fen Tigers had disposed of Waterbeach Colts Old Boys after extra time.

In the Peterborough League Division Four, Tydd St Mary skipper Gary Booth opted to play into the wind for the first half and this tactic paid off at Stamford Belvedere Reserves. Man of the match Scott Pemberton headed home his 21st goal of the season.

Now playing the second half downhill, just 46 seconds after the restart Pemberton scored with his left foot and Phil Franklin set up Pemberton to complete his ‘perfect hat-trick’ with his right foot.

The first team travel to Eye United on Saturday in the Peterborough League Shield, 1pm kick off.

Haigh Cup: Wisbech SM C 0 Isleham 3.

Kershaw League

Premier: Wisbech SM 0 Cambridge City Res 0.

Senior A: West Row Gunners 2 Chatteris 1.

Senior B: Outwell Swifts 4 Bluntisham 2; Sawston 3 Wimblington 2.

Newmarket Motor Company League

1B: Chatteris Res 2 Littleport T 4; Doddington Utd 2 Milton Res 1; Godmanchester Res 3 Manea Utd 0.

2B: Bluntisham Res 1 March Rangers 0; Isleham U 0 WSM Res 1.

3B: Benwick Athletic 2 Fenstanton Res 2; Mildenhall U 2 Wisbech SM A 2; Wimblington Res 4 Estover Park 4.

4B: Chatteris A 0 Haddenham Rovers 3; Gorefield Athletic 3 Mepal Res 1; WSM B 2 Ely Crusaders 2.

5D: Manea Res 8 Doddington A 1; March Saracens 1 Outwell Res 3; Upwell v March Rgs Res H-W, Rangers unable to raise a team; Walsoken United 5 Gorefield Res 0.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough League

Premier: Whittlesey United 0 Leverington Sports 2.

Division One: Sutton Bridge 1 AFC Stanground 1.

Division Two: Guyhirn 0 Long Sutton Res 1.

Intermediate Shield: Pinchbeck Res 3 Leverington Sports Reserves 3 (pen 2-4; FT 3-3)

League Shield: Leverington ‘A’ 1 Gaultree 4.

Division Five: Tydd SM Res 4 Whaplode Drove 6.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page