Freear’s on fire as Hungate hit top form

UNDER 16

Thetford Town 1, Hungate 5

HUNGATE produced their best display of the season with this excellent league win.

After a tight first half Hungate took complete control of the second and the goals came from Toby Freear with a well taken hat-trick, Chris Masiarz and a wonder goal from Ben Gallon.

Thetford scored right at the end but came up against Hungate giving a terrific team performance.

Hungate: Alex Lucas, Loz Twell, Matty Pope, Ryan Rouse, Connor Cox, Wes Irons, James Huggins, Joe Hardwick, Ben Gallon, Chris Masiarz, Jack Portass, Toby Freear, Aaron Grimmer, Josh Kierman.

UNDER 15

Histon Hornets 1, Chatteris 3

AFTER going a goal down in only six minutes, Chatteris fought back well to level before half time albeit with a fortunate own goal from a Levi Beaney cross.

Histon started the second half pressing forward and forced a couple of good saves from Liam Birch, but goals from Ben Tuffee and Jack Rudkin sealed the win for Chatteris.

Chatteris: Liam Birch, Ryan O’Hea, Karl Anderson, Moises Pereira, Luke Goodchild, Josh Dodman, Levi Beaney, Henry Shepherd, Ben Tuffee, Callum Strachan, Jack Rudkin. Subs: Ben Perry, Ashley Blanchflower, Adam Fenn.

Hungate Rovers 5, Sawtry 0

HUNGATE looked in control from the start with the whole team attacking the Sawtry goal resulting in a 1-0 lead at the interval.

The second half saw the Hungate team step up the their game with Carter showing determination and commitment resulting in a hat-trick, with Abbott and Buckingham getting one each.

Man of the match: Kenzie Carter.

Hungate Rovers: Josh Leet, Fraser Semper, Kenzie Carter, Ross Crawford, Matthew Thrower, Ryan Brazil, George Ely, George Buckenham, Lee Abbott, Jack Rawson, Andrew Kaye, Sub: Liam Austin.

UNDER 15 CUP

Chatteris B 0, Warboys 1

IN a game where possession was very even both teams battled well in the heavy conditions.

Chatteris created the better clearer chances during the game for McDermott, Joyce, Jackson and Crane.

In the 68th minute, with extra time possible, Pat Ford was adjudged to of fouled a Warboys striker in the box. The ref awarded the penalty and Warboys sealed the game with their only worthwhile shot on target. Crane nearly equalised when his header was cleared off the line via the bar with three minutes left.

Chatteris: D McDermott, Laws, Ford, Merryweather, Baker, Stimpson, Macrae, Ransome(c), Joyce, Crane B McDermott. Subs: McWilliams, Jackson, Dean, Dawson.

UNDER 14

Peterborough City 7,

Leverington Blue 1

A POOR first half performance saw Blues 3-0 down at the break.

Blues improved in the second half, but still conceded a further four goals, with Jordan Webb getting the consolation.

Blues: Michael Smith, Lewis Bass, Harry Johnson (mom), Jordan Webb, Harry Barker, Callum Willoughby, Jake Smith, Harry Clarke, Ryan Allen, Jack Griffin, Kieran Miller

Wittering 2, Wisbech Acorns 6

THIS was a comfortable win for Acorns who dominated this game from start to finish with goals from Jordi-Scott Henson (2), Ben Lister, Ben Gant his first for the team, and the goal of the game a shot from midway in his own half from Alex Drewery seeing the goalie out of position and finding the empty net.

The team all played well with Lewis Ward getting man-of-the-match for a good defensive and then forward performance.

Acorns: Conner Hills, Shane Coleman, Lewis Ward, Alex Drewery, Danny Rooks, Ben Gant, Jordi Scott-Henson, Ben Lister, Rob Munden, James Bunning, Richard Davies, Kiaren Skeels.

Downham B 1,

Hungate Rovers 2

A VERY scrappy match which could have gone either way saw Rovers get on top with Brad Sheldrake and Jack Hepting on target.

Sam Parrin saved a late penalty to make sure Hungate left with all the points and the man-of-the-match award went to James Buller.

UNDER 12 CUO

WSM Yellows 0, Malbourne 4

IN the quarter final of the cup the Yellows played one of the top teams in Division 1.

In a hard-fought first half only an excellent run, cross and finish by Malbourne separated the two teams.

In the second half Malbourne scored early, then made it three from the penalty spot.

The visitors scored their fourth from a well worked corner, but the Yellows never gave up and showed why they are currently unbeaten in Division 3 with some excellent football. All the team should be proud of a fine performance.

Yellows: Jack Hurst, Sam Land, Sam Ground, James Stewart, Roberts Breide, Alphy Hayes, Teddy Haime, Ryan Buckley (M.O.M), Liam Scott, Warren Jolly, Cameron Leitch. Brandon Watson.

UNDER 12

Leverington 0,

Gayton 8

THIS was a feisty encounter with Leverington showing good attitude and discipline.

Gayton played some excellent football and scored some outstanding goals to go 4-0 up in the first half.

In the second half Leverington kept plugging away but with Gayton scoring four more their heads dropped.

Aaron Bass was man of the match for his strong ball-winning tackles and thanks go to the young ref Jake, who had a good game with the whistle.

Leverington: Josh Hammond, Tom Warrick, Jacob Shailes, Aaron Bass, Harry Pratt, George Chadwick, Matt Rose, George Reader, Sam Lewis, Will Rackley, James Clark, Connor Wood, Jake Gowler, Ethan Davey.

Bourne Red 0,

Hungate Rovers Yellows 6

YELLOWS went Bourne looking to close the gap at the top of the table and were soon on the way with a fierce early strike from Scott Drewery.

Bourne’s defence were hard to breakdown and didn’t concede again until the end of the half when Yellows got two quick goals from Harry Baldry and Keiran Higgs.

The second half saw more goals from Ryan Harnwell (2) one from the spot after he was tripped.

Keiran Hicks scored late in the game after weaving through a tired Bourne defence to fire in under the keeper.

Yellows: Ashley Hicks, Keiran Higgs, Rhys Paterson, Scott Drewery, Harry Baldry, Ben Garner, Ronnie Buckenham, Adam Cousins, Mark Samways, Ryan Harnwell, Matthew Holden, Rio Chilvers and Lewis Gunns.

Chatteris A 5,

Willingham Wolves 0

CHATTERIS started strongly and never really looked back for the entire game.

An early opener from Will Grant gave them a foundation to build upon and they certainly did that.

A second followed and then Matty Walshe was awarded a penalty shortly before half time which he finished extremely well.

The defence were strong, while the second half saw some great running and passing down the wings, both wingers were in fine form and the midfield fed the ball extremely well.

Two more goals came from Will Grant to complete the scoring in a match which saw some top quality crosses and accurate play from all the players.

Chatteris: Carl Munns, Liam Valle, Alex Kerse, Isaac Rowlands, Danny Lynch, Will Grant, Matt Walshe, Matt Moore, Callium Watson, Lewis Brightman, Ryan Valle, Jacob Leviki, Josh Helm Cowley.

UNDER 11

Leverington Sports 9, Benwick 2

LEVERINGTON started brightly and went ahead after just five minutes through a Mitchell Smith solo effort.

Benwick battled but went further behind from an own goal and a strike by Jake Meyer. Leverington took command with two goals from Matt Gowler an own goal, Tom Lyndsay and Meyer’s second, Kieran Hallatt finished it off in the last minute after Joe Carter hit the post.

Man-of-the-match: Lewis Roxbee.

UNDER 10

Hungate Green 1,

Estover Park 8

ESTOVER led 2-0 at half time with a brace from Garrison Asher.

Goals flowed more freely in the second half with four from Luke Thorne, Brandon Pearce and an own goal completing the scoring.

Man of the match award went to Patrick Allington while Matthew Richards took the gloves in the absence of their regular keeper.

Estover: Matthew Richards, Kyle Nosworthy, Callum Kirby, Brad Lawrence, Brandon Pearce, Brooklyn Gray, Patrick Allington, Garrison Asher, Luke Thorne.

Outwell Swifts 0,

WSM Yellow 6

SAINTS came up against a spirited Outwell side and were leading 2-0 at the interval with goals from Kieran Symons and Robert Thompson.

In the second half Saints upped their game with some excellent passing moves and dominated the play with further goals coming from Sebastian Ziabka, Jon Cullen and two more from Kieran Symons to complete his hat-trick.

The result masked an improved performance by Swifts since the last tussle between these sides with man of the match being awarded to Terry Davis for his continued efforts in goal.

Swifts: Curtis Beckett, Aaron Smith, Ryan Nash, Kieran Rayner, Jake Chilvers, James Porter-Chapman, Brandon Fance, Dominic Webb, Terry Davis.

Leverington 4, Acorns 0

THIS match was a joy to watch with both sides playing pass and move football.

Some excellent passing by Leverington led to many chances, but Acorns goalkeeper Brandon Godfrey was in outstanding form.

Leverington kept pressing forward and Billy Carman got a hat-trick while Lewis Stearne was also on the scoresheet and took the man-of-the-match plaudits.

UNDER 9

Benwick 2,

Hungate Greens 10

HUNGATE Greens got back to winning ways with a great team performance against a sporting Benwick side.

Goalscorers were Arron Buckley (hat trick), Jay Rout (2), Thomas Rattray (2 and man of the match), Lewis Forth (2) and a great first of the season for Jack Dida.

Hungate welcomed new player Thomas Barlow who had a solid debut.

Well done to both sides for playing in the right spirit throughout.

l Wisbech St Mary Yellow U10’s are looking to strength their squad in preparation for next season at 11 aside .

Anyone interested please ring Andrew on 07515378338.