Jimson earns Sports point

Leverington kit presentation'left to right back Kev Roberts,Nathan Watson, Teddy Rimmel,Steven Thompson,Mark Jimson, Darren Jimson,Jack Thorpe,Marty Ryan, Jake Hopkisson,Stuart Webb, Noel Furlong,Alan Furlong'left to right Front:Wayne Garner,Craig Ablett,Dale Palmer,Darren Rawthorn,Drew Barker,Oli Williams,Scott McManus
Leverington kit presentation'left to right back Kev Roberts,Nathan Watson, Teddy Rimmel,Steven Thompson,Mark Jimson, Darren Jimson,Jack Thorpe,Marty Ryan, Jake Hopkisson,Stuart Webb, Noel Furlong,Alan Furlong'left to right Front:Wayne Garner,Craig Ablett,Dale Palmer,Darren Rawthorn,Drew Barker,Oli Williams,Scott McManus

Leverington got a good Peterborough League point at unbeaten Uppingham after taking the lead after 20 minutes from captain Darren Jimson’s brilliant free kick, his 10th in 11 games.

Craig Ablett and Dale Palmer had very good games at the back.

Leverington Reserves football team with new shirt sponsor Coopers Plaice . Sponsor Gary Cooper (left) presents the shirts to manager Shaun White.

Leverington Reserves football team with new shirt sponsor Coopers Plaice . Sponsor Gary Cooper (left) presents the shirts to manager Shaun White.

Upwell went out the Lower Junior Cup 4-1 after taking Division 3 Soham Res to extra time.

Upwell were reduced to 10 men in the first half of extra time and Soham were awarded a penalty despite the ball being out of play.

Chatteris Fen Tigers maintain a Cambs League 5D 100 per cent record with an 8-1 win over Walsoken United; scorers (all new signings) were Alex Ashley six (one penalty), Ben Matthews and Leigh Matthews.

Peterborough League

Premier Division: Parson Drove 1 King’s Lynn Res 9.

Div One: Long Sutton 3 Kings Cliffe 1; Sutton Bridge 2 Ketton 4.

Div Two: Oundle 3 Long Sutton Res 1; Leverington Res 2 Guyhirn 1.

Div Four: Baston Res 4 Sutton Bridge Res 0; Leverington ‘A’ 0 Spalding T 4.

Div Five: Huntingdon Sun 12 Gaultree 4; Whaplode Drove 0 Tydd SM Res 4.

Creake Shield: Papworth 4 March Res 2; WSM Res 1 Bottisham & L 2.

Cambs League

Premier: Cambridge Univ Press 1 Wisbech St Mary 3.

Senior B: Swavesey I 4 Outwell 4; Wimblington 2 Sawston 2.

1B: Manea U 3 Buckden 5.

2B: March Rangers 3 Sutton U 1.

3B: Benwick 2 Wimblington Res 1; Estover Park 1 Red Lodge 2; WSM A v Willingham H-W, Willingham unable to raise a team.

4B: Mepal Res 4 Doddington Res 2; The Eagle 2 Gorefield 0.

5D: Coldham 3 Benwick Res 0; Doddington A 0 Manea Res 6; Gorefield Res v March Saras P-P; Outwell Res 2 WSM C 0.