Saints enjoy double promotion

Sport News from the Fenland Citizen, fenlandcitizen.co.uk, @FenlandCit on Twitter
Sport News from the Fenland Citizen, fenlandcitizen.co.uk, @FenlandCit on Twitter

Wisbech St Mary Reserves and A team, in Divisions 2B and 3B respectively, both clinched Cambs League promotion this week with one game still to play.

In League 5D in midweek, promoted Chatteris Fen Tigers had a comfortable 5-1 win over Benwick Athletic, with Matty Grainger getting Benwick’s consolation goal.

Benwick got back to winning ways on Saturday, beating a strong March Rangers team 3-0.

A deft pass from Gary Davis set up Jay Harrison to score an early goal.

In the second half, Mark Bishop scored his first for the club into the bottom corner.

The victory was wrapped up with a well taken Jacob Young penalty, after Joe Davis was upended.

Cambs Kershaw League

Premier: Gt Shelford 4 Wisbech St Mary 0.

Senior A: Hemingfords U 3 Chatteris Tn 0.

Senior B: Longstanton 3 Outwell Sw 2; Wimblington 2 Fowlmere 2.

Newmarket Motor Company League

1B: Bar Hill 2 Manea U 0; Burwell 4 March Res 1; Chatteris Res 1 Bottisham 3.

2B: Sutton Utd 0 WSM Res 4.

3B: Estover Park 0 Little Downham 1.

4B: Doddington Res 3 Littleport Res 2; Ely Cru H-W v Gorefield Ath, Gorefield unable to raise a team; The Eagle 1 WSM B 1.

5D: Benwick Res 3 March Rgs Res 0; Coldham U 6 Manea Res 2; Outwell Res 2 Upwell T 1; Wimblington A 2 March Saras 4; WSM C H-W v Gorefield Res, Gorefield unable to raise a team; Doddington A 0 Chatteris FT 9.

Midweek,

Premier: Wisbech St Mary 0 Camb UP 2.

Senior B: Hardwick Res 4 Outwell 2.

1B: Buckden 4 Chatteris Res 3; March Res 0 Doddington 4.

3B: WSM A 4 Alconbury 1; Hemingfords A 2 Estover Pk 4.

4B: Haddenham 0 Gorefield 3.

5D: Chatteris FT 5 Benwick Res 1; Outwell Res 4 Coldham 1.

ChromaSport Peterborough League

Division One: Farcet 1 Sutton Bridge 2; Holbeach Res 2 Long Sutton 0.

Division Two: Oakham Res 5 Guyhirn 5; ICA ‘A’ 0 Leverington Res 3.

Division Four: Leverington ‘A’ 3 Baston Res 3; Tydd St Mary 1 Hampton 6.

Division Five: ICA B v Tydd SM Res P-P, Tydd short team. Midweek: Tydd SM Res 2 Thorpe Wood 3.