Saints sparkle to topple the leaders

UNDER 15

Wisbech St Mary 4, Spartak 0

Saints put in an excellent performance against league leaders Spartak starting in high tempo and scoring early from Callum Greentree.

He slotted home his second after an inch perfect cross from George Melton.

Another piercing cross from Conner Hughes found Harley Rust heading home the third.

Jacob Smith completed the scoring in the second half making up for his earlier disallowed goal.

Parkfields 2, Chatteris 0

Parkfields started strongly and close calls from Dale Richardson and Jack Friend could easily have put the home side in front.

It it took a superb ball from Jake Baldry through to Jack Friend to break the deadlock.

Just before the break Jordan Thacker put the ball through to Baldry who took a touch and made no mistake.

Harry Wrate (mom) was superb in the first half. The game was brought to an end after 70 minutes at the agreement of both teams due to an injury.

UNDER 14

Fulbourn Falcons A 0,

Chatteris A 3

Chatteris scored in the first half from a free kick with an amazing, curling shot from Alex Lowe in the top corner.

In the second half Rhian Palmer scored twice from close range, with Fulbourn being denied a goal by a stunning save from Matthijs Nooteboom. A late penalty for Chatteris was blasted way over the crossbar.

Gunthorpe Harriers Navy 1, Leverington Whites 5

In this highly charged Peterborough Junior Alliance cup semi-final Leverington took an early lead, through a goal by Ben Longmuir.

They added two more goals before half-time by Jake Hopkisson and Brad Easey.

In the second half Leverington continued to dominate adding two more goals from Brad Easey and Ben Cooper.

After two disallowed attempts Gunthorpe scored a late consolation goal, but Leverington breezed into the final.

Wisbech Acorns 3,

Estover Park 1

Despite creating several chances only a Ben Lister goal separated the teams at half-time.

Acorns increased the lead through a Jordi Scott-Henson goal. Estover did not give up, eventually scoring before a Ben Lister cross saw Rob Munden score Acorns’ third and secure the win.

Matthew Barrett (mom) put in a good defensive performance.

UNDER 12

WSM Yellows 2, Paston 0

A tight first half saw few chances.

In the second half the Yellows pushed on and scored the opening goal from a well hit shot from Ryan Buckley.

Then five minutes before the final whistle Yellows scored a second through Liam Scott.

The Yellows defence were strong throughout and never looked like conceding, with James Stewart having an excellent game at left back.

Chatteris Town 13,

Benwick Athletic 2

Chatteris got off to a shaky start going 1-0 down.

However as the game evolved the goals began to flow and Chatteris led 4-1 at half-time.

The second half saw Chatteris shift up a gear and the final score was a reflection of good play from all.

Goalscorers: Will Grant 6, Danny Lynch 3, Matthew Moore 2, Lewis Brightman and Callum Watson.

Terrington1, Leverington 2

Leverington had to come from behind to progress through to the next round of the cup.

Terrington took the lead midway through the first half and then Matthew Ogbiede made it 1-1 at the break.

Leverington got their rewards when George Chadwick poked in the winner after a scramble.

UNDER 11

Thurlby Tigers 0,

WSM Yellows 3

It was not a good performance but Yellows still managed to overcome a hardworking Thurlby team.

The Thurlby goalkeeper was the best player on the pitch, making some outstanding saves.

A positive was that Yellows managed to keep a clean sheet for the second week running.

Goalscorers were: Airidas Prakuliauskas (mom), Terry Willmott and Brandon Campbell.

Outwell Swifts 10,

Richard Scott SS 2

A solid performance from Outwell who dominated this home fixture with fantastic play while being placed under some pressure from the vistors.

A good display from Toby Allen (mom) in midfield and a second half penalty save by Owen Smith.

UNDER 10

Estover Park 3,

Hungate Rovers Yellows 0

Estover played to their true potential in overcoming table-topping Hungate Rovers.

Estover were rocked early on when they lost keeper Harvey Darville to a facial injury after making a brave save.

However Patrick Allington (mom) took the gloves, making some good saves in the process.

The goals came from two Luke Thorne strikes and Garrison Asher whose powerful run took him past two defenders.

Outwell Swifts 0, Holbeach 6

Swifts faced a much improved Holbeach side but it was a good team effort from a busy Outwell defence.

The Outwell attackers struggled to make ground against a strong Holbeach defence,

Leverington 3, March 2

Leverington found themselves a goal down after five minutes but Tom Lindsay equalised before half time.

In the second half Jake Meyer scored with a lovely lob but then hit the post with a penalty.

Kieran Hallatt tapped in to make it 3-1, but March then set up a tense finish right a the death.

UNDER 9

Hungate Yellows 0,

Leverington 7

Leverington were too strong for a Hungate side who never gave up.

Hungate’s goalkeeper was in top form but could not stop Leverington scoring some good goals that their neat play deserved.

Leverington goalscorers: Cobi Ziebart 2, Louie Garner 2, Joe Lewis, Daniel Kimber and Dylan Peverell (mom).

Hungate Greens 0, March A 3

An away win for March against a solid Hungate side.

Kyle Campbell opened the scoring and then some fine passing by the March boys led to Adam Brady (mom) finding the net before half time.

Great defending by Hungate only allowed for one more goal from Blake Cowley.