Secker brace for Swifts

Outwell Swifts move to third in the Cambs League Senior B after a 2-1 win over St Ives Rangers thanks to another brace from in-form striker Jonny Secker,

Secker opened the scoring within the first couple of minutes. St Ives equalised before half-time. Early in the second half Secker slotted home a loose ball.

Upwell ran out comfortable 5-0 5D winners versus Doddington A. Goal scorers were Gary Green with a hat trick, Matt Thomas and Martin Chapman.

A very young Benwick Ath Res team beat Walsoken Utd in their first ever game in Div 5D. Charlie Cross scored with a well placed freekick.

In the second half, a Tom Chapman corner was volleyed in by Ollie Horlock.

Cambs League

Oldham Cup: Hardwick Res 1 Wimblington 3.

Premier: Wisbech St Mary 0 Foxton 0.

Senior A: Chatteris Town 2 Cherry Hinton 2.

Senior B: Outwell Swifts 2 (Jonathan Secker 2) St Ives 1.

1B: Bar Hill 5 Chatteris Res 0; Doddington U 6 (Lee Barnett 3, Craig Gillies 2, Gary Smith) Huntingdon RGE 0; Manea U 2 (Jack Rudlin, Henry Shepherd) Eaton Socon Res 1; March Res 2 Godmanchester Res 2.

2B: March Rangers 0 West Row G Res 4; Over Res 3 WSM Res 3 (Joshua Crowson, Zack Fisher).

3B: Alconbury 4 Benwick 1 (Matthew Grainger); Red Lodge 3 WSM A 4; Wimblington Res 1 (Lester Smith) Hemingfords A 0.

4B: Gorefield 4 (Ryan Alexander, Shaun Simpson, Gareth Turner, Billy Ryan) Doddington Res 1; The Eagle 3 Chatteris A 0.

5D: Benwick Res 5 Walsoken U 1; Chatteris Fen Tigers 3 WSM C 0; Coldham U 2 (Ben Gallon) Outwell Sw Res 1; March Saracens 3 (Josh Bothamley, James Hazel 2) Wimblington A 2; Upwell Tn 5 Doddington A 0.

Peterborough League

Premier Division: Leverington 2 (Darren Jimson, Teodore Panayotv) King’s Lynn Town Res 5; Parson Drove 0 Netherton 0.

Division One: Sutton Bridge 1 (sub Nicholas Reims) Long Sutton 3 (Joe Harrison, Ryan Lennon 2).

Division Two: Guyhirn 1 (Stuart Cooper) Oundle 3; Long Sutton Res 2 (Timothy Lowe, Grant Varnham) Coates Res 2; Pinchbeck Res 1 Leverington Res 1 (Mariusz Kudyba).

Division Four: Peterborough ‘A’ 3 Sutton Bridge Res 3 (Bradley Fox, Sam Lilley, Lee Wayman); Tydd St Mary v Holbeach ‘A’ P-P; Leverington ‘A’ 1 Ryhall A 2.

Division Five: Eye 4 Tydd SM Res 2; Gaultree 2 (Ian Booty, Alex Field) Whaplode Drove 6.