Block wins national triples title

North Cambs results at the National EBF & EWBF outdoor finals at Skegness last week and a photograph of the 3 bowl rinks champions from Gorefield BC, from left: Margaret Hunt, Debra Wright and June Warren.
North Cambs results at the National EBF & EWBF outdoor finals at Skegness last week and a photograph of the 3 bowl rinks champions from Gorefield BC, from left: Margaret Hunt, Debra Wright and June Warren.
0
Have your say

North Cambs had a fantastic week at the 2011 EBF & EWBF National Outdoor Finals at Skegness, returning with a champion block in the Women’s 3 wood triples of June Warren, Debra Wright and Margaret Hunt who played four winning games.

North Cambs Ladies president Anne Halsey partnered by Janet Anderson also reached the final of the Women’s Pairs but could not maintain their previous form and lost to Humberside.

The Championship started badly, losing six straight games in the rain on the first morning, then four wins in the dry in the afternoon. The weather alternated between sun, rain, hail, and a thunderstorm on Saturday, but North Cambs kept winning more games than they lost, ending with six losing and one winning semi-final and a winning final on the Friday.

Presidents Paul Bennett and Anne Halsey are very proud of the performance achieved by the players during the week resulting in eight semi-finalists, two finalists and a championship team.

Results, Ladies 3 bowl rinks: J Warren, D Wright, M Hunt (Gorefield) v Norfolk 20-11, 2nd round v Northants 19-12, semi-final v North Essex 18-10, final v Linc’s won 16-15 (champions).

Ladies pairs: J Anderson & A Halsey (March Town) v Notts 24-2, semi-final v Cleveland 18-9, final v Humberside lost 6-20.

Senior mixed pairs: J Savage, E Clarke (King William) v Derbyshire 9-19, 2nd round v Durham 21-16, semi-final v Hunts lost 13-18.

Men’s 2 bowl rinks: D Turner, A McEwan, M Joyce (CMB) v Northants 9-27, semi-final v Northumberland lost 14-17.

Ladies Secretaries singles: D Wright (Gorefield) v Hunts 21-15, 2nd round v Humberside 21-15, semi-final lost 14-21.

Men’s senior pairs: G Hudson & C Scotcher (March Town) v Derbyshire 17-8, 2nd round v Durham 18-13, semi-final v Suffolk lost 12-21.

Ladies senior singles: J Savage (King William) v Notts 21-20, semi-final v Lincs lost 17-21.

Men’s pairs: E Dilnot & R Allen (St Lawrence) v North Essex 22-16, semi-final v Notts lost 12-18.

Men’s 3 bowl rinks: J Ivatt, D Stanton, I Lawson (Gedney) v Notts 15-13, 2nd round v Hunts lost 15-18.

Ladies senior pairs: S Wortley & J Goebells (March Town) v Durham 17-16, 2nd round v Humberside lost 12-21.

Men’s U25 singles: B Cole (TSM) v Northants lost 12-21.

Ladies 2 bowl singles: D Wright (Gorefield) v Norfolk lost 18-21.

Open U25 pairs: E Elmore (March Town) & Reece Barr (CMB) v Northumberland lost 17-20.

Men’s champion of champions: J Norman (Marshland) v Humberside lost 10-21.

Men’s senior singles: R Jackson (St Lawrence) v Notts lost 10-21.

Mixed pairs: L Churchman & J Betts (March Town) v Derbyshire lost 15-20.

Men’s Secretaries Cup: D Cole (TSM) v Notts lost 16-21.

Ladies champion of champions: J Clifton (BRAZA) v Notts lost 18-21.

Ladies 2 bowl rinks: J Anderson, J Jolly, A Halsey (March Town) v lost 18-21.

Mixed rinks: C Wright, D Wright, M Hunt (Gorefield) v Humberside lost 12-22.

Men’s 2 bowl singles: A Newbold (March Town) v Norfolk lost 18-21.

Men’s 4 bowl singles: W Andrew (CMB) v Suffolk lost 5-21.

Ladies 4 bowl singles: J Anderson (March Town) v Notts lost 12-21.

For the full National EBF & EWBF results visit www.fedbowls.co.uk