Champions Tydd ladies win promotion again

Tydd St. Giles Golf Club Ladies  --  Lincolnshire League Team  Division 5  South winners 2015.  Promoted for the second successive year
Tydd St. Giles Golf Club Ladies -- Lincolnshire League Team Division 5 South winners 2015. Promoted for the second successive year

Tydd St Giles Golf Club Ladies have won promotion for the second successive year.

Tydd are the Lincolnshire League Division Five South winners for 2015 to build on last season’s success.

At the Tydd St Giles annual open charity day, 130 golfers from around the region took part in a team Stableford competition.

The winning team who took the winners’ trophy with a score of 126 points were Simon Chester, Greg Shelton, Graham McNaughton and Alex Carter, from Burghley Park GC.

Runners-up were P Kelly, G Willis, S Hodgson, and A Pickering from Boston GC with 124 points.

Other results: nearest the pin hole 4 Tydd player Tim Martin, hole 8 visitor Vic Chapman, hole 11 Tydd’s Barry Smith, hole 16 visitor Steve Palmer.

Organiser Roy Pesterfield thanked all for their generosity and announced that £1,028 was raised for Diabetes UK, the charity for the day.

Also raised on the day from the halfway house was £152.96 which will be donated to The British Heart Foundation.

Club results:

South Lincolnshire Scratch League A team, home: Tydd St Giles 5 Blankney GC 1; pairings results Paul Elsey & Tom Carnihan lost 1 down, Lenk Gostic & Neil John won 1 up, Adey Bills & Andy Jackson won 1 up, Luke Rowel& Ady Rowel won 2&1, Paul Chaplain-Barton & Tim Hines won 2&1, Ian Edrupt & Adam Thomas won 3&2.

Men’s August Stableford pairs. Winners Andy Betts & Luke Stanford 41 points, 2 Steve Hotson, Julian Davie 40, 3 Jamie Stott & Tim Murphy 35.

Seniors club championship round 1, winner Garry Poulter 82-16=66, 2 Brian Knights 93-23=70, 3 Albert Haxell 88-17=71.

Ladies’ Section:

Thursday Stableford: 1 Maria Vassall-Taylor 35 points, 2 Christine Burton 33, 3 Joan Clifton 32. Sunday Stableford: 1 Maria Taylor-Vassall 35 points, 2 Christine Burton 33, 3 Petra Meir 30. Thursday Medal: 1 Chelsea Petty nett 69, 2 Lin Walker (on c/b) nett 71, 3 Maria Taylor Vassall nett 71. Sunday Medal: 1 Maria Taylor Vassall nett 71.

Club Championships (36 holes) Handicap Trophy: 1 Maria Taylor Vassall (on c/b) nett 143, 2 Ann Fiford nett 143. Scratch Trophy: Lorraine Gallie nett 174, 2 Maria Taylor-Vassall nett 179. Rabbits Trophy: Christine Doy, runner-up Liz Miller.