Champs get super start

0
Have your say

The first round of the Anglian League had Wisbech Swimming Club, last year’s league winners, travelling to St Ives as they bid to retain the trophy.

The team had a stunning start and won the first seven races.

The senior swimmers led the way with Tom Marsters, Danielle Rayner and Tom Kelly grabbing double wins with Robson Pack in the 13/u also having a double win and breaking a cut off time for the 200m IM.

Wisbech led from the start with St Ives in close contention throughout the night.

The Wisbech swimmers produced 14 1st places and 15 personal best times to ensure victory.

Results: Wisbech 92, St Ives 84, St Neots 66, West Norfolk 66.

1st: Tom Marsters Open 100m IM, Danielle Rayner Open 100m IM pb, Open 50m Butterfly, Daniel Dale 15/U 100m Butterfly pb, Emily Pilbeam 15/U 100m Butterfly, Lorimer Thomas 13/U 100m Freestyle pb, Remi Clare 13/U 100m Freestyle pb, Tom Kelly Open 50m Backstroke pb, Open 50m Freestyle, Robson Pack 13/U 200m IM pb, 13/U 100m Butterfly pb, Abigail Foley 15/U 200m IM pb, Grace Cherry 13/U 100m Butterfly pb, 6x50m Freestyle Relay Tom Marsters, Danielle Rayner, Daniel Dale, Emily Pilbeam, Tom Hewitt, Grace Cherry.

2nd: Emily Pilbeam 15/U100m Breaststroke, Tom Marsters Open 50m Butterfly, Hannah Brown 15/U 100m Freestyle, Lorimer Thomas 13/U 100m Backstroke pb, Katie Bell Open 50m Freestyle, Will Bell Open 50m Breaststroke pb, Kate Newton 15/U 100m Backstroke pb.

3rd: Liam Carey 15/U 100m Breaststroke pb, 15/U 100m Backstroke, Emily Kelly 13/U 200m IM pb, Daniel Dale 15/U 100m Freestyle, Katie Bell Open 50m Breaststroke.

4th: Grace Cherry Open 50m Backstroke, Remi Clare 13/U 100m Backstroke pb, Daniel Dale 15/U 200m IM, Tom Hewitt 13/U 100m Breaststroke, Emily Kelly 13/U 100m Breaststroke.

Wisbech SC held a presentation evening at Mendis to celebrate the Club Championships and to award club achievement trophies.

The Lancaster Cups went to Phoebe Gallagher and Oliver Newton.

These are presented to a girl and boy aged 9-13yrs who gained the most points whilst competing at the Cambridgeshire County Championships.

Jack Lane received Junior Fenland League Top Swimmer for gaining the most points throughout the season for the club.

Fen Regis trophy for most improved and promising 13 and over was presented to Abigail Foley and the Darren Lynn trophy for most improved and promising 12 and under to Jack Lane.

The Arles Trophy to the most dedicated swimmer in training was a joint award to Phoebe Gallagher and Grace Cherry.

Young Volunteer went to Ryan Rout Lester for his teaching on poolside and helping officiate at galas. Lisa Marsters also received the Volunteer award.