Chatteris swim pairing help Cambs to second spot

MFCP QFvNsLCf4auzM1dLj95r
MFCP QFvNsLCf4auzM1dLj95r
0
Have your say

Chatteris Kingfishers swimmers Freddie Allen (10) and Anastassja Herdien (10) were in the Cambridgeshire squad competing in the 50m pool in Norwich against Norfolk and Suffolk.

Cambs finished in second place.

At the Peterborough mini-meet for the 8 to 11 year old “novice” swimmers, Chatteris finished in third place behind St Ives and March Marlins.

They bagged a total of 24 personal bests, three first, 11 second and 10 third places, but ahead of two C.O.P.S teams and St Neots.

First places were achieved by Mia Tandon in 8/U 25m butterfly, Thomas Ashton in 9/U 25m butterfly and Reece Simpson in 10/u 50m backstroke (all p.b.).

Thomas and Reece also achieved a second place, in 9/u 50m front crawl and 10/u 50m butterfly respectively, as well as being part of the mixed 9/U relay team with Thea Hanley and Megan Donovan which swam to second. Mia Tandon also got a third in her 8/U 25m butterfly.

Megan Donovan achieved second places in her 9/U 50m backstroke and 25m butterfly (both p.b.) as well, whilst Thea Hanley swam to third in both her 10/U 50m backstroke and 9/U 50m breaststroke races (both p.b.).

Harry Rayner (10) got second spots in his 11/U 50m backstroke and 11/U 50m front crawl and third in his 10/U 50m breaststroke (all p.b.). Ben Noble (9) achieved silver spots in his 11/U 50m butterfly and 10/U 50m front crawl, whilst Rosie Harritt (9) got second for her 9/U 50m front crawl (p.b.) and Annabel White in her 8/U 25m backstroke (p.b.).

More third spots were achieved by Keaton Astley in 8/U 25m front crawl, breaststroke and backstroke (all p.b.) and Sydney Dawson in the 9/U 50m breaststroke (p.b.).

Further pb’s were recorded by: Layla White 10/U 50m breaststroke and butterfly, Rosie Tuffin 10/U 50m f/c and Rosie Harratt 11/U 50m breaststroke. Also taking part: Hayden Wareing and Melissa Ablett.

Last weekend the Junior team competed in the first round of the Junior Fenland League (9-13 year olds), in Mildenhall.

They finished in joint second with Deepings with 137 points, the winners Wisbech going home with 190 points. The team came away with 20 personal bests, six first places, eight seconds and 15 thirds.

Proud winners were: Chloe Cook (11) in 13/U 50m backstroke, 13/U 100m I.M., as well as a second place 13/U 50m butterfly; Freddie Allen (10) in 11/U 50m breaststroke and 12/U 50m f/c, and a second place in his 12/U 50m breaststroke; Megan Denman in 11/U 50m backstroke and Thomas Hanley (12) in 12/U 50m butterfly, as well as third in 13/U 50m backstroke.

Second positions: Kiera Simpson in 12/u 50m f/c; Megan Donovan in 9/U 25m butterfly and 50m backstroke; Harry Rayner (11) in 11/U 50m f/c and 50m backstroke, as well as third in 50m butterfly; Mia Tandon in 9/U 50m breaststroke, with third in 50m f/c.

Reece Simpson (nearly 10) finished in third in all of his 10/U races (50m back, breast, front crawl and butterfly).

Further third places: Maisie Harper (12) in 13/U 50m f/c and 12/U 50m butterfly, Hallie White (12) in 13/U 50m breaststroke, Rosie Harritt (9) in 10/U 50m f/c, Riley Astley (12) in 13/U 50m f/c, Layla White in 10/U 50m butterfly and Anastassja Herdien ((10) in 11/U 50m breaststroke; and the relay squad (8x25m). Also taking part: Olivia Clark, Keaton Astley and Evan Harte.

On Sunday 23 swimmers took part in the West Norfolk SC Open Meet in King’s Lynn where many gold, silver and bronze medals were won, but the full results are not yet known.