Dayne puts Moore goals Benwick’s way

0
Have your say

The weather was the main winner in the Cambs League with many games being called off this weekend.

In Division 5D Upwell were unfortunate to lose to Wisbech St Mary C 3-2 after twice taking the lead.

Upwell went 1-0 up through a Gary Green penalty before Mario Santos scored on his debut to put Upwell 2-1 up. Unfortunately two goalkeeping errors allowed Saints to take the lead and hold onto it, despite clearing off the line twice late on.

The Upwell manager was extremely upset with the end result citing that consistency with officials seems to be an issue.

“At the moment when we are lucky enough to get a referee we are still finding issues with consistency in decisions made.”

Despite a treacherous pitch, all the goals were quality in Benwick Athletic Reserves’ 3-1 win away to Walsoken in League 5D.

Benwick’s Dayne Moore scored a 30-yard lob to make it 1-0 at half time.

Benwick equalised with an excellent diving header, before Joe Davis put Moore through for his second. Gary Davis teed-up Greg Hoffman for a 25-yard rasper to complete the score.

Ten-man Estover Park bravely went down 5-3 at Soham United Res in 3B.

Estover goals came from Stephen Johnson, Tom Neal and Luke Retchless. Gareth Puleston was sent off after picking up two cautions.

Kershaw League

Premier: Great Shelford v Wisbech St Mary P-P, waterlogged pitch.

Senior A: Hemingfords v Chatteris Town P-P.

Senior B: Outwell Swifts v Witchford 96 P-P; West Wratting Res v Wimblington P-P.

Cambs Junior Cup: Manea v Burwell P-P.

Newmarket Motor Company 1B: Chatteris Res v Huntingdon P-P; Godmanchester Res v Doddington P-P.

2B: West Row Gunners Res v March Rangers P-P; WSM Res v Cottenham Res P-P.

3B: Benwick Athletic v Stretham P-P; Willingham Wolves v WSM A P-P; Wimblington Res 3 (Anton Kaval 3) Mildenhall U 9.

John Ablett Cup: Cherry Hinton Res v Doddington U Res, Therfield & Kel v Gorefield Athletic P-P.

4B: Haddenham Rvs v WSM B P-P; Waterbeach 3 Chatteris A 2 (Lee Ransome, Blue Revell).

Reg Haigh & Arthur Peck Cup: Chatteris Fen Tigers v Alconbury Res P-P.

5D: Doddington A v Wimblington A P-P; Gorefield Res 0 Outwell Res 4; March Rgs Res v March Saras P-P.