Duo’s win double on league return

0
Have your say

Ben Marsters and Grace Cherry both produced double wins as Wisbech SC after a two year break returned to compete in the Arena National League on Saturday at Newmarket.

Ben won the Open 100m Individual Medley and Open 100m Breaststroke, Grace won the 10/11yrs 50m Backstroke pb and 50m Breaststroke. The team produced ten 1st places and nine personal best times and finished third.

Results: Peterborough B 222, Deepings 219, Wisbech 207, Lowestoft 174, Newmarket 165.

1st - Ben Marsters Open 100m Ind Medley, Open 100m Breaststroke, Grace Cherry 10-11 50m Backstroke PB, 10-11 50m Breaststroke PB, Hannah Brown 13/u 100m Backstroke PB, Jade Marsters Open 100m Backstroke, Emily Pilbeam 15/u 100m Freestyle, Abigail Foley 13/u 100m Freestyle, 4x50m Open Medley Relay Dominic Hawkins, Ben Marsters, Matt Jakeman, Ryan Rout-Lester, 4x50m Open Freestyle Relay Ben Marsters, Ryan Rout-Lester, Dom Hawkins, Matt Jakeman.

2nd - Oliver Newton 13/u 100m Backstroke, Alice Dennis 10-11 Freestyle, Will Bell 15/u 100m Breaststroke, Matt Jakeman Open 100m Freestyle, 4x50m 13/u Medley Relay Hannah Brown, Phoebe Gallagher, Kate Newton, Abigail Foley, 4x50m 13/u Freestyle Relay Abigail Foley, Hannah Brown, Cree Howlett, Kate Newton.

3rd - Emily Pilbeam Open 100m Ind Medley, 15/u 100m Backstroke Jacob Rhodes 10-11 50m Backstroke, Phoebe Gallagher 13/u 100m Breaststroke, 15/u 100m Breaststroke, Katie Bell Open 100m Butterfly, Open 100m Butterfly Ben Marsters, Jack Lane 10-11 50m Butterfly, 10-11 50m Freestyle PB, Dan Dale 15/u 100m Butterfly PB, Matt Jakeman Open 100m Backstroke, Tom Locke 10-11 50m Breaststroke, Liam Carey 13/u 100m Freestyle PB, Jade Marsters Open 100m Freestyle, 4x50m 9-11 Medley Relay Alice Dennis, Grace Cherry, Eve Norman, Polly Norman, 4x50m 9-11 Medley Relay Jacob Rhodes, Ollie Harris, Jack Lane, Tom Locke, 4x50m 13/u Freestyle Relay Ollie Newton, Charles Locke, Robson Pack, Liam Carey, 4x50m 15/u Medley Relay Jordan Wilson, Will Bell, Dan Dale, Ollie Newton, 4x50m Open Freestyle Relay Jade Marsters, Katie Bell, Grace Cherry, Emily Pilbeam, 4x50m 9-11 Freestyle Relay Grace Cherry, Eve Norman, Polly Norman, Alice Dennis, 4x50m 15/u Freestyle Relay Will Bell, Jordan Wilson, Dan Dale, Ollie Newton, 4x50m Open Medley Relay Jade Marsters, Leanne Wiles, Katie Bell, Abigail Foley.

Wisbech SC Master swimmer David Hammond bagged seven medals in the 5th ASA East Region Masters Championships including two first places for the 100m Individual Medley and 200m IM.

l March Marlins and Chatteris Kingfishers combined to form Fenland Flyers to compete in the first round of the National Arena Swimming League and came away with 6 first places, 14 second places, 5 third places and an as yet unknown number of personal best times.

It was tough going over the 50 races, so the team was pleased to finish in third place.

Results: Norwich 207, Market Harborough 155, Fenland Flyers 143, Newport Pagnell 140 and Beccles Kingfishers 101.

Four of the six first places came courtesy of the 15/U boys, with Matthijs Nooteboom, Adam Lifshack, Matthew Halmshaw and Ivo Nooteboom combining to win the 4x50m medley and front crawl relay races and Matthijs Nooteboom winning his 100m backstroke and 100m front crawl races, both in PB times.

Liam Oliver also won the 100m front crawl race, in the 13/U category, as did Mark Thompson, in the Open category. Both Liam and Mark added a second place to that, Liam in 100m butterfly and Mark in 100m I.M.

Further second places from: Daniel Riches in 10/11 50m front crawl (p.b.) and 50m butterfly, Adam Lifshack in 15/U 100m breaststroke, Mollie Allen in 13/U 100m front crawl, Catherine Lee in 13/U 100m breaststroke (p.b.), Dan Wardley-Smith in Open 100m backstroke, Laura Wardley-Smith in Open 100m breaststroke, Kahra Cottam in 10/11 50m breaststroke, Jo Pearce and Garry Mavin in Open 100m butterfly and the Open Mens medley and front crawl relay team (Gary Smith, Garry Mavin, Dan Wardley-Smith/Martyn Fresher, Mark Thompson).

Third places: Gemma McGowen in 50m backstroke, Mason Christy in 50m breaststroke (p.b.), Gary Smith in Open 100m breaststroke; 13/U girls front crawl relay team (Chloe Richardson, Katie McGowen, Catherine Lee, Mollie Allen); Open girls medley relay team (Kathleen Loveridge, Jo Pearce, Kirsty Slyfield, Laura Wardley-Smith). Also swimming, with possible PB times, were: Graham Shaw, Luke Cable and Emily Morris. Further swimmers on the night were Marie Doherty, Rachael Lee, Lydia Gray, Jess Cable, Jack Tremain and Charlotte Riches.