Jack breaks county best

Sport News from the Fenland Citizen, fenlandcitizen.co.uk, @FenlandCit on Twitter
Sport News from the Fenland Citizen, fenlandcitizen.co.uk, @FenlandCit on Twitter
0
Have your say

Wisbech Swimming Club turned in a good performance in the final of the Senior Fenland League to finish in third place with 147 points.

Dereham won the final with 162 points.

Jack Lane (11) put in a fine performance once again in the 50m fly, breaking his own county record and securing first place.

Results, 1st places: Mixed Squadron Freestyle Relay Team, Hannah Brown (2) Charlie Bourne (2) Ollie Newton (2) Megan Kierman (2) Jack Lane, Ben Marsters, Billy Wilkshire.

2nd: Billy Wilkshire, Briony Pack (2), Ben Marsters, Hannah Brown, Jack Lane, Megan Kierman, Junior Boys Freestyle Relay, Senior Boys Medley Relay.

3rd: Ollie Harris (2), Abigail Foley, Ben Marsters, Briony Pack, Hannah Brown, Jack Lane, Jade Marsters, Lucy Ryan, Junior Boys Medley Relay, Junior Girls Medley Relay, Senior Boys Freestyle Relay.

4th: Robson Pack, Senior Girls Freestyle Relay.

5th: Rio Howlett (2), Dom Hawkins (2), Alice Dennis, Elouise Youngs, Emily Pilbeam, Jade Marsters, Ollie Newton, Robson Pack, Senior Girls Medley Relay, Junior Girls Freestyle Relay. 13 personal best times recorded by: Hannah Brown (2) Megan Kierman (2) Robson Pack, Rio Howlett, Ollie Harris, Dom Hawkins, Jack Lane, Charlie Bourne, Billy Wilkshire, Alice Dennis, Bryony Pack

WSC took part in the final of the Anglian League. Wisbech came a respectable second out of eight teams with 180 points, just behind winners Boston ‘A’ (196).

1st places: Robson Pack, Hannah Brown, Abi Foley, Tom Marsters, Jack Lane, Mixed Freestyle Relay Team.

2nd: Brioney Pack, Carl Purvey, Hannah Brown, Rio Howlett, Robson Pack.

3rd: Lorimer Thomas (2), Abigail Foley, Ollie Harris, Ollie Newton, Tom Marsters.

4th: Jade Marsters (2), Alice Dennis, Brioney Pack, Kate Newton, Tom Marsters.

5th: Alice Dennis (2), Jacob Rhodes (2), Will Bell (2). 19 PB times from 30 races by: Robson Pack (2), Hannah Brown (2), Abi Foley (2), Lorimer Thomas (2), Bryony Pack (2), Carl Purvey, Alice Dennis, Jacob Rhodes, Will Bell, Ollie Harris, Rio Howlett, Kate Newton, Tom Marsters, Jack Lane.

Robson Pack and Marsters both beat cut-off times in 200m IM and 50m breaststroke respectively.