Juniors bag first final win

Sport News from the Fenland Citizen, fenlandcitizen.co.uk, @FenlandCit on Twitter

Sport News from the Fenland Citizen, fenlandcitizen.co.uk, @FenlandCit on Twitter

0
Have your say

Chatteris Kingfishers took part in the Richard Shaw Memorial gala in March, with March finishing first with 167 points, Mildenhall 165, Huntingdon 156, Ely 148, Chatteris 131 and Cops B 110.

The Junior team managed their first-ever Junior Fenland League C-final win a week later, winning with 156 points against Huntingdon 126, March 121, St Neots Swans 111 and Bottisham 106.

Many of the Chatteris swimmers had to swim above their age group in March, notably Hallie White (10) who swam in 13/u and 15/u butterfly and 13/u breaststroke, with a 3rd place in 13/u butterfly.

First places: Daniel Allen (11) in 11/U 50m frontcrawl (p.b.), Finley Harper (12) in 15/u 50m breaststroke and Mark Thompson in Open 50m front crawl.

Second places: Freddie Allen (9), PBs in all three races, 25m butterfly and 50m backstroke; Vicky Allen in 15/U 50m front crawl (p.b.), Liam Oliver in Open 50m breaststroke (p.b.), Maisie Harper in 11/u 50m front crawl (p.b.) and 50m backstroke and Kathleen Loveridge in Open 50m front crawl.

Third places: Marie Doherty in Open 50m backstroke, Kathleen Loveridge in Open 50m butterfly, Megan Dawson (11) in 13/U 50m front crawl (p.b.), Georgia Parnell in 11/u 50m breaststroke, Thomas Hanley in 11/U 50m breaststroke.

New swimmers Harry Rayner and Anastassja Herdien in their first proper gala swam PBs, Anastassja fourth in both the 9/U 25m butterfly and 50m front crawl and Harry fifth in 9/u 50m breaststroke.

Further PBs: Liam Hill 13/U 50m f/c, Megan Dawson 15/u 50m backstroke, Cleo Bailey 9/u 50m breaststroke, Jake Hoy 13/u 50m butterfly, Chloe Hewick 15/u 50m breaststroke and Zak White 13/U 50m breaststroke.

In the C-final of the JFL, hosted by St Neots in Bedford, the Junior squad won an incredible 19 races, finishing second and third in a further seven races each.

Daniel Allen (11) won all four of the strokes in his age group.

Other first places: Hallie White (10) 10/u 50m breast, 11/u 50m backstroke, 12/u 50m butterfly and 100m I.M.; Megan Dawson, 12/u 50m front crawl and breaststroke and 13/U 50m backstroke; Freddie Allen (9) 25m butterfly, 50m breaststroke and 50m backstroke; Riley Astley 10/u 50m breaststroke and f/c; Kiara Kovacs and Thomas Hanley 10/u 50m f/c and butterfly respectively; and the final relay squad.

Second places: Zak White 12/U 100m I.M. and 50m backstroke, Maisie Harper 11/u 50m f/c and backstroke, Finley Harper 13/u 50m butterfly, Riley Astley 11/u 50m breaststroke, Melissa Ablett 9/U 50m breaststroke.

Thirds: Daniel Allen 12/u 50m front crawl, Megan Dawson 13/u 50m f/c, Maisie Harper 10/U 50m butterfly, Georgia Parnell 11/u 50m butterfly & breaststroke, Harry Rayner and Anastassja Herdien 9/U 50m f/c. Adding valuable points was Liam Hill.