Keith nets 20th crown

0
Have your say

COUNTY Association president Keith Richardson became the men’s champion for the 20th time at the Cambridgeshire Table Tennis Association Closed Championships at the Neale Wade Sports Centre in March on Saturday.

Richardson, from Cambridge, overcame his long time county colleague Mick Harper in the Men’s final.

Caroline Wright became the ladies champion, overcoming Tracey Sambrook in straight games. Wright had earlier beaten last season’s winner Helen Arnold. She also joined forces with Wayne Mason to beat Chad Bassett and Arnold in the Mixed Doubles.

Results

Men’s Singles: Keith Richardson bt Mick Harper 11-3, 11-7, 11-5.

Ladies Singles: Caroline Wright bt Tracey Sambrook 11-5, 17-15, 11-7.

Men’s Doubles: Wayne Mason & Robert Swift bt Keith Richardson & Mick Harper 9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 6-11, 11-8. Ladies Doubles: Helen Arnold & Tracey Sambrook bt Nga B Q Nguyen & Nutthaporn Sethasathien 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-4. Mixed Doubles: Wayne Mason & Caroline Wright bt Chad Bassett & Helen Arnold 11-6, 11-8, 11-9.

Veteran’s Singles: Alex Facey bt Robert Swift 11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 10-12, 11-6.

Handicap Singles (one game to 41): Steve Mason (+34) bt Ping Teeradej Kittipassorn (+20) 41-23.

Restricted Singles: Shaun Murray bt Ping Teeradej Kittipassorn 11-4, 9-11, 13-15, 11-7, 11-6.

Constable Cup (Under 21 Boys): Daniel Fielding bt Adam Jepson 11-9, 4-11, 13-15, 11-6, 11-6.

Keki Mistry (Under 21 Girls): Amy Catlin bt Nga B Q Nguyen 4-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-8, 12-10.

Junior Boys Singles: Harry Davies bt Harris Ryder 9-11, 11-5, 14-12, 9-11, 11-8.

Junior Girls Singles: Amy Catlin bt Abbie Stacey 5-11, 12-10, 11-2, 11-3.

Junior Doubles: Daniel Fielding & Ollie Loia bt Harris Ryder & Max Schwiening 11-5, 11-9, 11-7.

Cadet Boys Singles: Adam Jepson bt Harris Ryder 4-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-5. Cadet Girls Singles: Abbie Stacey (unopposed).

Drawn Doubles: Julian Tee & Ping Teeradej Kittipassorn bt Thorsten Paarman & Mark Lillyman 11-3, 11-13, 11-6, 11-9.