Ladies excel in series

FRC runners Reepham 10K
FRC runners Reepham 10K

The Peterborough Grand Prix 5K Series of five races was wrapped up at the prize-giving at the Mike Barnsdale Memorial 5K race at Ferry Meadows on Wednesday which was hosted by Nene Valley Harriers.

Fenland Running Club lady members fared exceedingly well over the Series with Rebecca Cousins second Senior Lady and Sarah Gauvin 2nd LV40.

March AC success at the end of the Peterborough 5k series.

March AC success at the end of the Peterborough 5k series.

The somewhat bizarre method of calculating awards saw Maire Irlam leapfrogging an age group category to finish as 1st LV40. Sue George finished as 2nd in the LV50.

In the Memorial 5K, with a field of 221, Fenland Ladies shone again with Irlam finishing 1st LV45 and along with Cousins and Gauvin, FRC scooped the Ladies team prize.

FRC coach Gary Bligh, easing back to speed work after a long term knee injury, was easily under the 20 minute mark.

Full results: Gary Bligh 39th 18.26; Martin Jennings 42nd 18.40; Rebecca Cousins 76th 20.00; Richard Betts 82nd 20.15; Maire Irlam 84th 20.21; Colin Ferguson 95th 20.48; Sarah Gauvin 99th 21.01; Paulina Zub 151st 23.53; Sue George 175th 25.57; Larissa Follen 205th 29.29; Stuart Follen 206th 29.30; Rebecca Richardson 209th 29.58.

On Sunday, seven FRC members ran the 271-entry Reepham Runners 10K multi-terrain 10K featuring many strong runners from the local City of Norwich AC and Norwich Road Runners.

On a tough course, first home for Fenland was Richard Betts in 42.57.

Just missing out on a top three prize, Maire Irlam finished as fourth lady overall but won the first LV40-49 category.

Full results: Richard Betts 43rd 42.57; Maire Irlam 45th 43.23; Sarah Gauvin 70th 45.27; Andre Pittock 71st 45.28; Claudia Milburn 95th 47.34; Adam Chown 143rd 51.50; Sarah Rippon 263rd 1.08.51.

With the Peterborough 5k series now complete March AC were awarded eight prizes last week at the awards evening.

Melissa Neal was 3rd Lady overall in the series.

Debra Wait, although a vet 45, was escalated to win the first vet 35 prize due to her high scoring beating all of the Vet 40’s and vet 35’s in the series.

Geraldine Emmins won 3rd vet 40.

Dawn Veal ran personal bests during the series to secure 3rd vet 45 prize.

Maura Brown was the 1st vet 60. Jevan Robertson was 3rd under 20 winner and overall 26th place.

Mick Stacey won 2nd vet 50 while Andrew Larham came away with winning the 2nd prize for Vet 55.