March host county final

North Cambs will be holding their 2011 County Outdoor Finals at March Town BC on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

Spectators are welcome at all sessions and refreshments will be available.

Friday 6.30pm:

Men’s 2 bowl rinks G Hudson, J Betts, C Scotcher (March Town) v V Dack, A McEwan, M Joyce (CMB). Men’s Secretaries Cup D Cole (TSM) v J Norman (Marshland).

Ladies 2 bowl rinks J Anderson, J Jolly, A Halsey (March Town) v A Chambers, B Gollands, B Norman (Marshland). Ladies 2 bowl singles D Wright (Gorefield) v C Wadlow (St Lawrence).

Ladies senior singles J Savage (King William) v M Hunt (Gorefield).

Saturday 11am: Men’s 4 bowl singles W Andrew (CMB) v M Joyce (CMB).

Senior mixed pairs J Savage, E Clarke (King William) v M Betts, C Betts (TSM).

Ladies 4 bowl singles J Anderson (March Town) v M Hunt (Gorefield). Men’s U25 singles B Cole (TSM) v R Barr (CMB).

Saturday 1.30pm: Men’s champion of champions J Norman (Marshland) v K Holmes (Gedney).

Men’s pairs E Dilnot, R Allen (St Lawrence) v P Bennett, R Blackmore (CMB).

Ladies champion of champions J Clifton (Gorefield) v C Wadlow (St Lawrence).

Ladies senior pairs S Wortley, J Goebells (March Town) v J Hearle, L Quibell (St Lawrence).

Saturday 4pm: Mixed pairs C Jackson, R Jackson (TSM & St Lawrence) v L Churchman, J Betts (March Town).

Men’s senior pairs A McEwan, M Joyce (CMB) v G Hudson, C Scotcher (March Town).

Ladies 2 bowl rinks W Featherstone, M Waterson, L Stanton (Gedney) v J Warren, D Wright, M Hunt (Gorefield).

Men’s 2 bowl singles A Newbold (March Town) v J Ivatt (Gedney).

Sunday 10am: Mens senior singles R Jackson (St Lawrence) v C Scotcher (March Town).

Men’s 3 bowl rinks A Overton, N Wilkie, N Eagle (Murrow) v J Ivatt, R Grounds, I Lawson (Gedney).

Mixed rinks G Rawling, A McEwan, M Joyce (CMB) v C Wright, D Wright, M Hunt (Gorefield).

Ladies pairs J Anderson, A Halsey (March Town) v S Chandler, J Clifton (BRAZA).

Sunday 1pm: North Cambs County Cup March Town BC v Gorefield BC.

Presentation of trophies will be made following each session and the winners will represent North Cambs in the National Outdoor EBF & EWBF Finals at Skegness on August 22-27. For full details of all North Cambs activities see www.northcambsebf.co.uk