Pairs county bowls final goes to extra end at March

Sport News from the Fenland Citizen, fenlandcitizen.co.uk, @FenlandCit on Twitter
Sport News from the Fenland Citizen, fenlandcitizen.co.uk, @FenlandCit on Twitter
0
Have your say

The first two of the four disciplines in this year’s Short Mat Bowls County Championships were run at the March I.B.C. on July 2.

There were 12 players entered into the singles and the winner was Geoff Ward (Tydd St Giles) and runner-up Joe Peters (Doddington).

The results were as follows. Singles: B. Fox 15-1, 11-6, 9-8; T. Groves 4-12, 6-11, 4-17; J. Russell 1-15, 13-7, 17-4; D. Warriner 12-4, 7-13, 8-9; L. White 6-10, 4-14, 14-4; G. Ward 16-7, 14-4, 18-4; P. Bretagne 10-6, 6-9, 4-18; B. Harrison 7-16, 9-6, 4-14; J. Peters 14-6, 21-0, 12-9; R. Cooper 16-4, 0-21, 10-6; D. Retchless 6-14, 12-7, 6-10; A. McFarlane 4-16, 7-12, 9-12.

The winning team in the Fours: J. Saunders, R. Lowther, B. Harrison & J. Peters (Doddington). Runners-up S. Ward, M. Fox, G. Ward & B. Fox (Tydd St Giles).

Fours: R. Payne, L. White, R. Cooper & G. Russell 4-9. 10-3. 8-7. 4-5; J. Retchless, B. Waling, J. Russell & D. Retchless 5-3. 3-6. 5-4. 1-9; M. Newton, R. Bonello, R. Richardson & J. Thorpe 3-7. 7-8. 4- 7. 9-1; J. Saunders, R. Lowther, B. Harrison & J. Peters 9-4. 3-5. 7-4 . 6-6; S. Ward, M. Fox, G. Ward & B. Fox 7-3. 3-10. 6-3. 6-6.

This year’s County Championships concluded on July 9 with the pairs and triples.

Eighteen pairs contested the title at March I.B.C. Three groups consisting of six teams played five round robin rounds culminating in a semi-final made up from the winning team from each group plus the highest scoring runner-up from the all groups.

Semi-final: Winners of group 1 Maureen Bell & Graham Lunn (Walpole Highway) played the winner of group 3 Rob Bonello & Jayne Thorpe (Sutton St James). Maureen & Graham won 12-1.

Winners of group 2 Bill Harrison & Joe Peters (Doddington) played the highest scoring runners-up Linda White & Rosemary Cooper (Doddington). Bill & Joe won 12-7.

Final: having scored four shots in the first three ends Maureen and Graham conceded four shots to Bill and Joe in the fourth. Maureen/Graham came back with a single in the fifth with an immediate reply by Bill/Joe in the sixth and at the whistle both were level on five. An additional end was played when Bill/Joe scored the deciding winning shot.

Pairs results in no particular order: G. Ward & B. Fox 4 Points 0 Shots. M. Taylor & M. Fyson 6 - (3) . B. Waling & J. Russell 3 - (15). J. Fox & J. Charter 2 - +1.

L. White & R. Cooper 7 - +1. M. Bell & G. Lunn 8 - +16. J. Spriggs & D. Wilcox 2 - (7). M. Newton & B. Newton 6 - (12). B. Harrison & J. Peters 8 - +19. D. Butcher & R. Fox 6 - +7. J. Retchless & D. Retchless 6 - +5. V. Hart & C. Stephens 2 - (12). G. Russell & J. Hillier 4 - +3. C. Buck 7 C. Buck 2 - (17). S. Smith & L. Mitchell 6 - +16. R. Bonello & J. Thorpe 8 - +21. J. Goff & J. Goff 5 - (11). M. Rea & P. Bretagne 5 - (12).

In the triples, 14 teams were grouped into two groups of five and one of four with again the winning team from each group plus the highest scoring runner-up going into the semi-final.

Semi: Winners Group 1 C. Waling, Jean & Derek Retchless (Emneth) played the winners of Group 3 M. Taylor, J. Franklin & M. Fyson (Sutton St James & B.R.A.Z.A.). Mariann, John & Maureen won 5-2. Winners Group 2 M. Newton, J. Charter & B. Newton (Sutton St James & Fen Drayton) played the highest scoring runners-up R. Lowther, B. Harrison & J. Peters (Doddington). Reg, Bill and Joe won 5-2.

Triples final, as with the pairs, was a very tight scoring affair with an extra end needed to decide that Reg Lowther, Bill Harrison and Joe Peters would be the 2016 county champions.

Triple results: J. Russell, S. Smith & L. Mitchell 4 - +13. G. Siggee, R. Bonello & J. Thorpe 4 - +5. J. Retchless, C. Waling & D. Retchless 6 - +10. J. Goff, J. Goff & M. Mee 6 - 0. L. White, V. Hart & R. Cooper 0 - (28). G. Russell, M. Rea & P. Bretagne 0 - (12). J. Hillier, G. Lund & C. Plaice 4 - (13). M. Newton, J. Charter & B. Newton 8 +30. R. Lowther, B. Harrison & J. Peters 6 - +2. D. Butcher, J. Fox & R. Fox 2 - (7) M. Taylor, J. Franklin & M. Fyson 4 - +6. J. Bridgestock, C. Buck & C. Buck 2 - (3). M. Bell, J. Spriggs & D. Wilcox 4 - +2. G. Ward, M. Fox & B. Fox - 2 - (5).