Regional medals for Marlins

March Marlins gained medals galore at ASA East Region Open Water at Whitlingham Lake near Norwich on Sunday. 'All our swimmers swam the 800m event.'Katie McGowen got gold for the Cambs girls 11-12 years, Marc Johnson got silver for the Cambs boys 13-14 boys and Emily Morris got bronze for Cambs girls 15-16. Not forgetting Kahra Cottam who started off well but the very cold water was too much, but she'll be back next year.
March Marlins gained medals galore at ASA East Region Open Water at Whitlingham Lake near Norwich on Sunday. 'All our swimmers swam the 800m event.'Katie McGowen got gold for the Cambs girls 11-12 years, Marc Johnson got silver for the Cambs boys 13-14 boys and Emily Morris got bronze for Cambs girls 15-16. Not forgetting Kahra Cottam who started off well but the very cold water was too much, but she'll be back next year.

March Marlins gained medals galore at the ASA East Region Open Water at Whitlingham Lake near Norwich on Sunday.

All swam the 800m event. Katie McGowen got gold for the Cambs girls 11-12 years, Marc Johnson silver for the Cambs boys 13-14 boys and Emily Morris bronze for Cambs girls 15-16.

Wisbech Swimming Club awards

Wisbech Swimming Club awards

Kahra Cottam started well but the very cold water was too much, and she will be back next year.

l Wisbech SC held their annual 50m Sprint Championships on Thursday with 82 swimmers from the three main squads competing, and 171 new personal best times were achieved.

Long standing club records were broken: Ben Marsters in the 17yrs/over 50m Backstroke (a 10-year record), and the 50m Breaststroke 17yrs/over (11-year record), both previously held by Oliver Wardill. Phoebe Gallagher in the 12/13yrs Breaststroke broke a 15-year record held by Susannah Green.

Polly Norman, Grace Cherry, April Oliver, Luke Hemsley, Oliver Newton, Tom Kelly and Ben Marsters all completed a clean sweep in the four main events. The awards ceremony was held on Sunday.

Results, Breaststroke: Male 9yrs 1st Luke Hemsley pb, 2nd William Pentelow pb, 10/11yrs 1st Oliver Harris, 2nd James Dobler, 3rd Tom Locke, 12/13yrs 1st Oliver Newton, 2nd Tom Hewitt, 3rd Jack Hughes pb, 14/15/16yrs 1st Tom Kelly pb, 2nd Will Bell pb, Daniel Dale pb, 17/over Ben Marsters club record, 2nd Matthew Jakeman pb, 3rd Ryan Rout-Lester,

Breaststroke: Female 9yrs 1st Polly Norman, 2nd Erin Wright pb, 3rd Beth Dennis pb, 10/11yrs 1st Grace Cherry, 2nd Eve Norman, 3rd Emily Kelly pb, 12/13yrs 1st Phoebe Gallagher pb club record, 2nd Cree Howlett pb, 3rd Hannah Brown pb, 14/15/16yrs 1st April Oliver pb, 2nd Bethan McKay, 17/over 1st Leanne Wiles pb, 2nd Jade Marsters, 3rd Katie Bell.

Freestyle: Male 9yrs 1st Luke Hemsley, 2nd Ashley Ward pb, 3rd Kieran Bulpit pb,10/11yrs 1st Jack Lane pb, 2nd Tom Locke, 3rd Jacob Rhodes, 12/13yrs 1st Oliver Newton, 2nd Robson Pack, 3rd William McKay pb, 14/15/16yrs 1st Tom Kelly pb, 2nd Will Bell pb, 3rd Daniel Dale pb, 17/over 1st Ben Marsters, 2nd Matthew Jakeman pb, 3rd Ryan Rout-Lester pb,

Freestyle: Female 9yrs 1st Polly Norman pb, 2nd Erin Wright pb, 3rd Beth Dennis pb, 10/11yrs 1st Grace Cherry, 2nd Alice Dennis pb, 3rd Eve Norman, 12/13yrs 1st Hannah Brown pb, 2nd Abigail Foley pb, 3rd Kate Newton pb, 14/15/16yrs 1st April Oliver, 2nd Bethan McKay pb, 17/over 1st Jade Marsters, 2nd Katie Bell, 3rd Leanne Mohammed pb.

Backstroke: Male 9yrs 1st Luke Hemsley, 2nd Ashley Ward pb, 3rd Kieran Bulpit, 10/11yrs 1st Tom Locke, 2nd Jacob Rhodes, 3rd Jack Lane, 12/13yrs 1st Oliver Newton, 2nd William McKay pb, 3rd Robson Pack pb, 14/15/16yrs 1st Tom Kelly pb, 2nd Jordan Wilson pb, 3rd Will Bell pb, 17/over Ben Marsters club record, 2nd Dominic Hawkins, 3rd Matthew Jakeman.

Backstroke: Female 9yrs 1st Polly Norman, 2nd Erin Wright pb, 3rd Beth Dennis pb, 10/11yrs 1st Grace Cherry, 2nd Alice Dennis, 3rd Eve Norman, 12/13yrs 1st Hannah Brown, 2nd Kate Newton pb, 3rd Cree Howlett pb, 14/15/16yrs 1st April Oliver, 2nd Bethan McKay pb, 17/over 1st Jade Marsters, 2nd Katie Bell, 3rd Leanne Mohammed pb.

Butterfly: Male 9yrs 1st Luke Hemsley, 10/11yrs 1st Jack Lane pb, 2nd Jacob Rhodes pb, 3rd Tom Locke pb, 12/13yrs 1st Oliver Newton, 2nd Robson Pack, 3rd Jack Hughes pb, 14/15/16yrs 1st Tom Kelly pb, 2nd Will Bell pb, 3rd Daniel Dale pb, 17/over Ben Marsters pb, 2nd Matthew Jakeman, 3rd Dominic Hawkins pb,

Butterfly: Female 9yrs 1st Polly Norman pb, 2nd Erin Wright, 3rd Emily Bulpit pb, 10/11yrs 1st Grace Cherry, 2nd Eve Norman, 3rd Emily Kelly, 12/13yrs 1st Hannah Brown pb, 2nd Kate Newton, 3rd Abigail Foley pb, 14/15/16yrs 1st April Oliver pb, 2nd Bethan McKay pb, 17/over 1st Katie Bell, 2nd Jade Marsters, 3rd Leanne Mohammed pb.