Results round-up

Sport News from the Fenland Citizen, fenlandcitizen.co.uk, @FenlandCit on Twitter
Sport News from the Fenland Citizen, fenlandcitizen.co.uk, @FenlandCit on Twitter
0
Have your say

For week of Wednesday, April 16

CRIB

Wisbech League

Week Three: Highwayman 14 Rising Sun 17; Locomotive 13 Hare & Hounds 18; Leverington Club 24 Dukes Head 7; Gaultree Inn 19 The Sportsman 12; Chameleon 18 Rose Tavern 13. Preliminary Round Knockout Cup: Hare and Hounds beat Locomotive by 16 legs to 15.

DARTS

Fen Ladies Friendly League

Locomotive A 4 (V Holmes 119), Highwayman 3 (W Dennis 100); Gallery 5 (J Howlett 100, G Kierman 131, S Maxey 133), Bar 8 2 (H Ketteringham 114); Leverington Club A 1 (D Taylor 131), Locomotive B 6 (J Carter 125, 100); Woadmans B 4 (J Bays 117), Dukes Head 3 (N Broughton 104 away, M Paul 107 away); Gaultree C 3 (V Wilson 125, K Holman 108, P Robinson 100 away), Gaultree A 4 (L Doll 100, K Loveridge 100); Gaultree B 5 (K Stanhope 100, 100, 100, J Brighty 107, S Wainwright 112); Sportsman 5 (J Gardner 100, 100, P Cable 132, M Stanford 100), Leverington Club B 2 (M Goode 120, 100, 128).

March Clubland League

Division 1: Neweys Lot 11 (Glen Moore 2x100, 135, 140, Chris Moore 6x100, 132, 140, Jamie Phillips 2x100, 106, 125, 135, 136, 2x140, Dave Pinder 4x100, 123, 139, 140, 180) Ladybirds 1 (Kim Setchfield 100, Fiona Coker 100, Shirley Carrett 100away, 180, Eddie Clingo 100, 121, 123); Top Flight 1 (Barry Gelder 4x100, John Gelder 4x100, 140, 180, Gary Hill 2x100, 2x140, Ralph Elmore 100) No More Bets 11 (Juliet Findley 2x100, 123, 140, Andy Findley 100, 105, 118, 140, Steve Carrett 7x100, 140, Leon Wommack 2x100, 123, 125, 2x140, 180, 100away, 100out, Paul Wenn 2x100, 105, 3x140, 100out, 130out); One Vision 10 (Andy Elmore 5x100, 125, 3x140, Les Hodkinson 2x100, 110, 119, 125, 3x140, Ashley Loveday 6x100, 130, 2x140, Scott Phillips 3x100, 123, 140) Allstars 2 (Michael Garner 5x100, 121, 125, 2x140, 110away, Harry Mace 100, Robb Alexander 4x100, 123, 107out, Liam Moore 112away).

Division 2: Ger Rejects 5 (Simon Neville 4x100, 121, John Thurston 5x100, 1x140, Steven Blake 3x100, 120, 140, 100out, James Moon 2x100, 121) No Limits 7 (Alan Hayes 3x100, 125, 140, 100away, Stuart Raven 4x100, 140, Sheralee Raven 100, 140, Sue Stockbridge 3x100, 109, 2x125, 140); Cunning Stunts 8 (Les Middleton 100, 120, 180, 120away, Paul Biggs 100, 133, 140, Craig Gilpatrick 4x100, 123, 135, 140, Greg Steadman 4x100, 125, 140) 2020’s 4 (Dennis Furnell 100, Sam Mason 3x100, 140, 147, 120away, Glen Hulley 100, Luke Fage 100, 132, 2x140, 107away); Ger Outsiders 3 (Dan Cooper 100, 140, 110out, Kevin Cooper 7x100, 180, 100away, Vicky Cooper 100) Corona Kids 9 (Stu Fox 4x100, 110, Dick Munden 2x140, 114out, Matt Hubbard 4x100, 121, 140, 180, 110out, Steve 2x100).

March Ladies League

13.3.14: Cock 5 (Val Coker 140 x 2. Donna Bassett 100 x 2, 119, 132), Parkfield A 3 (Sheralee Raven 100, 101, 140 Jan Appleton 136, Donna Barnes 100); U.S.C. 8 (Fiona Coker 100 x 2, 121, 125, June Lambe 100 x 2, Deb Melton 100, Heather Phillips 100, 129) Legion 0 (Toni Grainger 115, Lynn Moore 140); Braza 7 (Sue Stockbridge 100 x 2, 138, Maggie Fitzjohn 100, Fiona Tunley 114) Sportsman A 1 Thursday evening: singles matches at the USC. Winner: Sue Stockbridge; runner-up Jayne Hardy.

March Clubland League

Division 1: No More Bets 10 (Juliet Findley 2x100, 2x121, 123, 125, 134, Andy Findley 2x100, 140, Steve Carrett 3x100, 134, 137, 2x140, 170, 112away, Leon Wommack 2x100, 125, 3x140, 180, Paul Wenn 2x100, 109, 2x140) Ladybirds 2 (Terry Redhead 9x100, 105, 125, 134, 137, 140, 100out, 101out, Kim Setchfield 120, Eddie Clingo 140, 120away, Shirley Carrett 121); One Vision 10 (Ashley Loveday 3x100, 120, 2x140, 100away, 2x120away, Andy Elmore 2x100, 2x135, 2x140, 156, 180, 101away, 120away, Scott Phillips 4x100, 117, 120, 140, 112away, Jamie Long 3x100, 135, 101out) Top Flight 2 (Barry Gelder 4x100, 104, 140, 100away, John Gelder 3x100, 135, 137, 2x140, 116away, Gary Hill 4x100, 140, Andy Smith 2x100).

Division 2: Cunning Stunts 8 (Les Middleton 100, 132, 135, John Paytn 4x100, Craig Gilpatrick 3x100, 119, 2x140, Greg Steadman 3x100, 138out, Paul Biggs 2x100) Ger Outsiders 4 (Kevin Cooper 2x100, 101, 5x140, 140away, Dan Cooper 116, 121, Michelle Cooper 113); 2020’s 4 (Dennis Furnell 100, 102, 140, Glen Hulley 3x100, Sam Mason 3x100, 140, Luke Fage 121, 125, 2x140, 140away) Corona Kids 8 (Matt Hubbard 100, 122, 140, Dick Munden 2x100, 113, 120, 140, Shaun Wright 4x100, 137, 140, Stu Fox 5x100); No Ball Chuckers 5 (Andy Riley 2x100, 121, 140, Duncan Perry 3x100, 2x121, David Henson 106, 133, 171, Richard Green 3x100) No Limits 7 (Sheralee Raven 2x100, 180, Stuart Raven 2x100, 100away, Sue Stockbridge 100, 125, 128, 140, 141, Alan Hayes, 5x100, 134, 2x140, 105away). Catch up game: Ger Rejects 6 (Simon Neville 2x100, 112away, Simon Rodd 100, Steven Blake 100, James Moon 2x100, 123, 138) Corona Kids 6 (Matt Hubbard 3x100, Steve 100, Shaun Wright 3x100, Stu Fox 4x100). Ahead game 18/4/14: Corona Kids 8 (Dick Munden 2x100, 125, Matt Hubbard 5x100, 101, 132, 4x140, Stu Fox 5x100, 2x140, Shaun Wright 2x140) Ger Rejects 4 (Simon Neville 2x100, 101, 110, 125, Simon Rodd 100, 125, James Moon 3x100, 140, Steven Blake 121, 125, 3x140).

North Witchford League

Division One: Cock Inn 4 v Parkfield 8; GER Posh Canaries 7 (Chris Nash 100x7; Tony Smith 140,125,120away,100; Bob Dunlop 140x2,120,116away,105finish,100x5; Darryl Martin 140,100x5) Sportsman A 5 (Alan Cowdry 152away,130,100x7; Duane Moore 140x2,120x2,100x3; Len White 123,100x2; Stuart Phoenix 140x2,138,125,116away); GER Souls 5 (Tony Barnes 140x2,123,100x3; Paul Wright 180,100x8; Andy Youles 135,100x4; Mark Cross 140,125x2,100x7) GER B 7 (Clint Mason 140x2,136finish,125x2,120away,116,100x4; Vinnie Edwards 131,125,100x6; Roy Wojtowych 140x2,137,120,100x2; Mick Wyles 100x6); Sportsman B 1 (Steve Saunders 140,121,100x2; Paul Sage 140,125,110,100; Steve Jevon 140,100x2; Dan Beaney 140x2,100x7) Rose & Crown A 11 (Tony Wayman 140,123,100x7; Bob Albiston 180,140x3,121x2, 120away, 104finish,100x3; Elliot Stonebrook 125,103finish,100x6; Mark Walker 140,131finish,119,100x5; Barry Carter 108finish,100).

Division Two: Sportsman C 5 (Ricky Jevon 117,100; Aidan Hollis 140x2,120,100; Adam Elliot 122,101,100x5) Chatteris Conservative Club 7 (Mike Stevenson 100x3; Sarah Stevenson 100x3; Steve Cave 121,100x4; Terry Stokes 135); Rose & Crown B 8 (Graham Beckett 135; Martin Farrington 124,100x3; Tony Heskins 100x6; Colin Nicholls 125x2,100x3; Bill Taylor 140x3,117finish,100x4; Alan Walker 101,100) Chatteris WMC D 4 (Jason Avory 140,136,100; Wayne Coulson 100x3; Brian Pearson 100x4; Stephen Coulson 125,100x3); Station Hotel 12 (Brian Jones 140,138,116away,100x2; Shane Godfrey 140,120,100x4; Shaun Godfrey 140,128,100x3; Sean Bland 140x2,121,100) Five Alls 0 (Colin Brady 125; Reg Few 140,100x4); GER Garbage 0 v GER Hot Shotz 12 (walkover).

GOLF

Fenland Golf Society

March Medal played at Delapre GC, Northampton: 70 Dave Linley, 74 Malc Perry, 76 Pete Donnelly, 77 Grant Osbourn, Raz Tahir, 78 Mark Edgley, Gary Edgley, 79 George Brennan, 80 Barry Salters, Martin Storey, 87 James MacTavish, 105 James Fenton; nr Julian Young. Nearest Pin: Raz Tahir. Next: April 27 at Belton Woods GC, Grantham.

Sutton Bridge

Ladies April Medal: 1 Margaret Fox 96–21–75; 2 Carole Whitelam 119-36-83; 3 Betty Reeve 120-36–84.

O.B’s 4 Ramsey Seniors 2 (home): S.Bridge team: Norman Davis and John Cross L 1 down; Richard Titchener and Mervyn Williams W 3 and 2; Roy Fox and Noel Clare Halved; Roy Amos and Don Robinson W 3 and 2; Harold Shingleton and Roger Williamson Halved; Andy Parks and Ray Page W 6 and 5.

O.B’s 2 King’s Lynn Seniors 4 (away): Team: Norman Davis and Peter Wailes L 3 and 2; Richard Titchener and Noel Clare W 2 up; Harold Shingleton and Don Robinson L 6 and 5; Ray Page and Tony Town L 7 and 6; Chris Shipp and John Cross L 8 and 7; Roy Fox and Mervyn Williamson W 3 and 2.

Tydd St Giles

Seniors away match. Thorney Lakes 3 Tydd St Giles 1; pairings: Baz Smith & Brian Gough lost 3&2, Mike Parker & Russell Doy won 1 hole, Brian Newby & Terry Sambridge Halved, Kerbad Daboo & David Doubtfire halved, Dennis Savory & Steve Skoulding lost 3&1, Trevor Sewell & Phil Martin lost 4&3.

Seniors monthly medal division 1 winner Lee Smith 81-12=69, 2 Richard Ward 90-16=74, 3 Tom Jolly 88-11=77, div 2 Trevor Sewell 91-19=72, 2 Russell Doy 92-18=74, 3 John Ormiston 95-19=76, div 3 Brian Gough 96-22=74, 2 Richard Talbot 97-22=75, 3 Dave Morris 100-23=77, div 4 Steve Skoulding 91-25=66, 2 Tony Illsey 99-28=71, 3 Andrew Harding 109-28=81.

Results extra:

DARTS

March Ladies League

6.3.14: George 2 (Linda Harness 126) Parkfield C 6 (Rachel Hawkes 117, 127 Julie Ward 100, 140, 112 shot out, Elaine Stimson 100, 135); Parkfield A 5 (Megan Stonebrook 114, Sheralee Raven 100, 125, Donna Barnes 100, Deb Haper 100, 132) Sportsman B 3 (Lil Cox 105, 112); Buffs 3 (Jayne Hardy 134, Di Taylor 100, 140 Jenny Kelly 125) Braza 5 (Sue Stockbridge 100, Ann Williams 100, Maggie Fitzjohn 100); Legion 3 (Amy Ratcliffe 100, Lynn Moore 100, Toni Grainger 100, Carol Grainger 100), Cock Inn 5 (Betty Simmons 102, Jill Parish 125, Lindsey Coker 100).

GOLF

Tydd St Giles

Mens April Stableford division 1 winner Ian Gerrard 38 points, 2 ocb Julian Davie 36 points, 3 Ady Bills 36 points, division 2 winner David Pluck 40 points, 2 Phil Boardman 37 points, 3 Mike Parker 35 points, division 3 winner ocb Martyn Hale-Smith 38 points, 2 Steve Boor 38 points, 37 Gary Hotson 37 points.

Tydd St Giles Ladies Section

March results: Thursday Stableford: 1 Maria Taylor Vassall 34 points, 2 Val Sambridge 33, 3 Val Aspland 32. Medal Winners (2013) Trophy: 1 Karen Slator 72 nett., 2 Christine Burton 73, 3 Maria Taylor Vassall 75, Stableford Winners (2013) Trophy: 1 Karen Slator 28 points, 2 Maria Taylor Vassall 26, 3 Petra Meir 24. Thursday Medal sponsored by Burton & Burton: 1 Jackie Maton 71 nett, 2 Joan Clifton 73 nett, 3 Val Sambridge 75. Sunday Medal sponsored by Burton & Burton: 1 Christine Burton 75 nett, 2 Karen Slator 76, 3 Maria Taylor Vassall 77 nett. Winner of the Burton & Burton (Decorators) March Medal: Jackie Maton 71 nett. “Mail on Sunday” competition against Sutton Bridge at home won 4-1; against Gedney Hill at home lost 2.5-0.5.

TABLE TENNIS

March & District Table Tennis League

Handicap Team Singles Semi-Final: Aqua D 314 (Val Kelly, Dave Dean, Stuart Furlong) Welarch 378 (Steve Kent, Steve Mason, Ashley Inwood) Aqua A 351 (Mike Bradshaw, Sam Awolesi, Phil Lock) Spartans 362 (Igor Scekaleus, Terry Rudd, Derek Stacey).

Wisbech League

Week 21: Squashed Wasps (2) R Ringer Duffy 1, B Chapman 1, No Player. Vital T.T. (8) M Littlechild 2.5, M Willows 2.5, B Littlechild 0, Awarded 3. Aqua (1) M Bradshaw 1, A Bayes 0, R Dolan 0. I.B.A. Trojans (9) M Crowson 2, J Blyth 3.5, C Gay 3.5. Eagles (2) M Pearman 0, J Bell 1, R Mussett 1. Walton Highway ‘A’ (8) A Ashberry 3.5, G Brightey 1, P Munch 3.5. Walton Highway ‘B’ (4) G Sheppard 1.5, S Ely 2.5. No Player The Fossils (6) R Brown 2, J Irving 1, T Hines 0, Awarded 3.Wanderers (5) K Buck 3, I Kukuris 2 No Player Scorpions (5) G Wiggs 0.5, D Whitby 1.5, C Ely 0 Awarded 3.