Home   News   Article

Full round-up of the town and parish council results across Fenland




Only March saw an election for each of its town council wards and as with the district results its electorate served up one or two surprises.

There were thousands of voters across the parishes who were unable to have their say as there were insufficient candidates to spark an election. (9606831)
There were thousands of voters across the parishes who were unable to have their say as there were insufficient candidates to spark an election. (9606831)

It was a double blow for Conservative stalwart Kit Owen, who having lost his district seat, also found himself off the town council, losing the chance to become mayor for a seventh time.

Having lost to the Green Party's Simon Wilkes on Fenland he saw another of that party snatch the Central Ward in a straight two-way fight. This time he was knocked out by Robert White 227 votes to 149.

The Greens were celebrating another victory with Ruth Johnson winning one of the three March North seats. Full result of March North: Stephen Court (Lib Dem) 480, Kim French (Con) 500, John Gowing (Con) 403, Silke Ibbotson (Lib Dem) 361, Ruth Johnson (Green) 452 and Peter Thompson (Con) 430.

There were thousands of voters across the parishes who were unable to have their say as there were insufficient candidates to spark an election. (9606829)
There were thousands of voters across the parishes who were unable to have their say as there were insufficient candidates to spark an election. (9606829)

Elected were: Court, French and Johnson.

March East result: Katharine Bultitude (Lab) 493, Martin Field (Lab) 509, Ray Jack (Con) 587, Mark Purser (Con) 639, Gary Tustin (Con) 545.

Elected were: Jack, Purser, Tustin.

March Eastwood: Andrew Crawford (Green) 46 and Carisha Gowndry (Con) 88.

March South: Jan French (Con) 568, Matthew Routledge (Lab) 230, Rob Skoulding (Con) 719, Simon Wilkes (Green) 285.

Elected were: French and Skoulding.

Wisbech saw some upset once again thanks to the new independents. David Patrick took a Kirkgate seat from the Conervatives and Jess Oliver a long-serving member and Conservative lost her Peckover seat to another independent, Nick Meekins.

Independent Andy Maul also managed to win one of the four Waterlees Village wards.

Full Kirkgate result: Cameron Fraser (con) 136, David Patrick 242, and Garry Tibbs (Con) 201.

Elected were: Patrick and Tibbs.

Full Peckover result: Nick Meekins (ind) 306, David Oliver (Con) 255, Jess Oliver (Con) 214.

Elected were: Meekins and D Oliver.

Octavia Hill Ward result: Peter Freeman (ind) 458, Sam Hoy (Con) 646, Peter Human (Con) 493, Clayton Payne (Lab) 184, Susan Wallwork (Con) 542, Phillip Wing (Con), 473.

Elected were: Hoy, Human, Wallwork and Wing.

Waterlees Village result: Aigars Balsevics (Con) 395, Amy Dodd-Broad (Lab) 182, Jamie Edwards (con) 351, Trevor Ketteringham (Con) 359, Andy Maul (ind) 439, Ray Pearson (ind) 258, Billy Rackley (Con) 467.

Elected were: Balsevics, Ketteringham, Maul and Rackley.

In the parish elections there were many voters who were unable to have a say in who represents them in many of the villages as there were insufficient candidates to spark an election meaning those standing were automatically elected.

However, there was a hotly fought election in Manea, which saw the highest turn-out of voters in these local elections at 37.55 per cent.

The full result was: Ben Bonos 331, David Cole 309, Janet Coupland 383, Barry Cundell 304, Ann Desborough 211, Steve Emery 253, Lisa Eves 477, Charlie Marks 451, Mark Pratt 219, Barrie Short 364.

Those elected were: Bonos, Cole, Coupland, Cundell, Emery, Eves, Marks, Pratt and Short.

There was also an election in the Christchurch parish for the Elm and Friday Bridge council.

The full result was: Cilla Adcock 304, Sarah Best, 288, Norman Bloor 246, Victoria Bunting 213, Tracey Dalliday 254, Wendy Ferguson 108, Ivan McLaughlin 277, Robert Pinnock 286, Graham Stokes 296.

Those elected were: Adcock, Best, Bloor, Bunting, Dalliday, McLaughlin, Pinnock and Stokes.

Those villages where there was no vote were: Benwick; Christchurch; Doddington; Gorefield; Leverington; Newton in the Isle; Parson Drove; Tydd St Giles, Wimblington and Wisbech St Mary.

There were also several town and parish council wards where representatives have been elected unopposed these included: Birch and Mills Wards, Chatteris; Clarkson, Medworth, and Staithe Wards, Wisbech; Coldham Ward on Elm council; Murrow Ward, and Wisbech St Mary.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More