Home   News   Article

Subscribe Now

Here are those running for Fenland District Council on May 4





The full list of candidates running for election in Fenland District and parts of West Norfolk borough next month has been released.

The local elections will be taking place across the district on Thursday, May 4.

Here is the full list of wards and candidates:

FENLAND

Chatteris North and Manea (three seats)

James Edward Hovell Carney - Conservative

Alan Robert Gowler - Conservative

Charlie Marks - Conservative

Janet Elizabeth O’Keefe – Labour

Emma Louise Pollard – Green Party

Liz Wright – Green Party

Chatteris South (three seats)

Ian Clive Benney - Conservative

Steven John Henderson Chappell - The Green Party

Daniel Richard Divine - Independent

Anne Veronica Hay - Conservative

Amanda Jane Hirson - Labour

Matt Jeal - Breakthrough Party

Peter Murphy - Conservative

Aurelia Dominika Stempienwyrwal - Independent

Doddington and Wimblington (two seats)

Katie Elizabeth Louise Clark - Labour

David Connor - Conservative

Maureen Davis - Conservative

Liam Thomas O’Rourke

Philip John Snowden - Labour

Elm and Christchurch (two seats)

Petya Kneksis - Conservative

Boryana Pehlivanova - Labour

Marian Jjean Phillips -Labour

Dal Roy - Independent

Matthew Brian Summers - Independent

Leverington and Wisbech (three seats)

Benedict Charles Lewis Allen - Labour

Brenda Barber - Conservative

Samantha Clark - Conservative

Charles James Eric Cutler - No party

Hermien Dyer - Alliance for |Democracy and Freedom

Mark Dyer - Alliance for Democracy and Freedom

Chris Seaton - Conservative

March East (three seats)

Levent Ali - Conservative

Katharine Mary Bultitude - Labour

John Frederick Clark - Independent

Martin Edmund Craik Field - Labour

Stuart Harris - Conservative

Jennifer Ann Lawler - Independent

Angela Mayes - Labour

Mark Purser - Conservative

March North (three seats)

David Martyn Balmont - Labour

George Patrick Broughton - Labour

Mike Cornwell - Independent

Steve Count - Conservative

Stephen Robert Court - Liberal Democrat

Kim French - Conservative

Paul Hicks - Independent

David Maryan - Fenland Reform

Hannah Louise Orbell - Labour

Ashley Smith - Conservative

March South (two seats)

Gary Christy - Conservative

Jan French - Conservative

Clare Rachel Hale - Labour

Simon Andrew Wilkes _ Green Party

Robert John Williams - Labour

March West and Benwick (two seats)

Stewart Hearn - Labour

Tim Taylor - Conservative

Andrew Woollard - Conservative

Parson Drove & Wisbech St Mary (three seats)

Gavin George Rodney Booth - Liberal Democrat

Diane Priscilla Cutler - Liberal Democrat

Anthony Georgiou - Conservative

Michael John Humphrey - Conservative

Rasa McGill - Liberal Democrat

Sebastian David John O’Keefe - Labour

Clayton Maxwell Payne - Conservative

Whittlesey East and Villages (three seats)

Chris Boden - Conservative

Stephen Michael Clay - Labour

David Habbin - Green Party

Alex Miscandlon - Conservative

Bob Wicks - Independent

Whittlesey Lattersey (one seat)

Jason Mockett - Conservative

Ian Robert Moyes - Labour

Whittlesey North West (two seats)

Peter Gilman - Labour

Dee Laws - Conservative

John Male - Green Party

Elisabeth Clough Sennitt - Conservative

Whittlesey South (two seats)

Peter John Bibb - Independent

Maria Boccia - Conservative

Roy Gerstner - Independent

Kay Frances Mayor - Conservative

Wisbech North (one seat)

Lucie Foice-Beard - Conservative

Marina Margaret Jennings - Independent

Alan Wheeldon - Independent

Wisbech Riverside (two seats)

Kathryn Mary Hearn - Labour

Nick Meekins - Conservative

Dave Oliver - Conservative

Wisbech South (two seats)

Peter Anton Freeman - Independent

Ruth Freeman - Independent

Samantha Hoy - Conservative

Steve Tierney - Conservative

Susan Wallwork - Conservative

Walsoken and Waterlees (three seats)

Simon Mark Crowson - Independent

Sidney Imafidon - Conservative

Garry Stephen Monger - Independent

David Roy Patrick - Independent

Billy Rackley - Conservative

Sylwia Salvidge - Conservative

WEST NORFOLK

Emneth and Outwell ward (two seats)

Chris Crofts - Conservative

Yvonne Howard - Independent

Harry Arthur Sidney Humphrey - Conservative

Earl Elvis of Outwell - Official Monster Raving Loony Party

Tilney, Mershe Lande and Wiggenhall ward (two seats)

Barry Ayres - Conservative

Ashley Richard Collins - Independent

Niall Hedley Haigh - Labour

Brian Winston Charles Long – Conservative

Upwell and Delph (two seats)

Graham Dent - Liberal Democrat

Colin Neil Trevor Rose - Independent

Vivienne Marie Spikings - Conservative

Gina Wise - Conservative

Walsoken, West Walton and Walpole ward (two seats)

Richard Peter Blunt - Conservative

Julian David Kirk - Conservative

Simon Charles Pick - Labour

James Alexander Whitaker - Independent

The ward boundaries in Fenland have changed, following a review carried out by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England. The district’s revised political map has 18 wards and 43 councillors, compared with 24 wards and 39 councillors previously. The review also resulted in changes to some town council wards.

Polling stations will be open from 7am to 10pm.

Everyone is being urged to make sure they are registered to vote. Anyone whose name is not included on the register of electors has until Monday, April 17 to apply. For the first time, residents will need to show photographic ID to vote at polling stations. Residents are being urged to make sure they are ready by checking they have an accepted form of ID.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More