Home   News   Article

Updated: Conservatives claim victory on three of Fenland's four town councils before May 2 and have 15 district councillors without a vote being cast




Fenland Conservatives have already seen success in the upcoming May 2 elections after they retained control of three of the four town councils without a vote being cast.

Voters go to the polls on May 2 to choose their representatives for Fenland and parish councils.
Voters go to the polls on May 2 to choose their representatives for Fenland and parish councils.

They have kept control of Wisbech, Chatteris and Whittlesey town councils with wards on all three seeing councillors returned unopposed.

At district level the Tories, who have had a strangle-hold on the district for two decades, have already won 12 seats on Fenland Council with three more guaranteed as the Conservative candidates are unopposed in their wards.

Fenland District Council, which is responsible for publishing the list of candidates declared for each of the authority’s 24 wards (39 seats), formally announced those seeking election on Thursday morning.

The following councillors were elected unopposed: Ian Benney, Chatteris Birch Ward; Anne Hay, Chatteris the Mills; Peter Murphy, Chatteris Wenneye; David Connor and Maureen Davis, Doddington and Wimblington; Chris Boden and Kay Mayor, Whitlesey Bassenhally; David mason, Whittlesey St Andrews; Dee Laws, Whittlesey Stonald; Andrew Lynn, Wisbech Clarkson; Steve Tierney, Wisbech Medworth Ward.

The most hotly contested seats will be March East Ward with eight candidates fighting it out for three seats; March North where seven are contesting three seats; Benwick, Coates and Eastrea with five fighting for two seats, and also five fighting for two seats in Elm and Christchurch.

In both Octavia Hill Wisbech and Parson Drove and Wisbech St Mary there are four fighting for two places each on the district council. And in Manea there are three hoping to represent the village.

Labour is fielding just five candidates for the possible 39 seats alongside the Lib Dems and Greens who also each have five.

The new kids on the block - the Fenland Independents group have nine candidates, but there are another five independents vying for votes on polling day.

While the Conservatives have already taken 15 of Fenland’s 39 seats it is all still to play for and if opposition candidates win the majority of the rest then we could see control Fenland snatched from Tory control - the last time that happened was in 1995 when Labour swept to victory.

In the parish elections voters will not be having a say who represents them in many of the villages as there were insufficient candidates to spark and election meaning those standing were automatically elected.

Those villages are: Benwick; Christchurch; Doddington; Gorefield; Leverington; Newton in the Isle; Parson Drove; Tydd St Giles, Wimblington and Wisbech St Mary.

There are also several town and parish council wards where representatives have been elected unopposed these include: Birch and Mills Wards, Chatteris; Clarkson, Medworth, and Staithe Wards, Wisbech; Coldham Ward on Elm council; Murrow Ward, Wisbech St Mary; March North and South Wards; and St Andrew’s and St Mary’s, Whittlesey.

Whose standing and where for Fenland: Slade Lode, Chatteris: Florence Newell (Con); Daniel Divine (ind).

March East: Katharine Bultitude (Lab); Andrew Craford (Green); John Clark (Con); Martin Field (Lab); Raymond Jack (Con); Andrew Pugh (Ind) Mark Purser (Con); Fred Yeulett (ind).

March North: Mike Cornwell (ind); Steve Count (Con); Stephen Court (Lib Dem); Kim French (Con); Silke Ibbotson (Lib Dem); Ruth Johnson (Green); Peter Thompson (Con).

March West: Jan French (Con); Kit Owen (Con); Matthew Routledge (Lab); Rob Skoulding (Con); Simon Wilkes (Green).

Benwick, Coates & Eastrea: Graham Costello (Con); Stephen Goldspink (ind); Maria Goldspink (ind); Alex Miscandlon (con); Bob Wicks (ind).

Lattersey, Whittlesey: Alan Bristow (Con); Jes Hibbert (Lab).

Octavia Hill, Wisbech: Peter Freeman (ind); Samantha Hoy (Con); Clayton Payne (Lab); Susan Wallwork (Con).

Kirkgate, Wisbech: David Patrick (ind); Garry Tibbs (Con).

Peckover, Wisbech: David Oliver (Con); Nick Meekins (ind).

Waterlees Village, Wisbech: Aigars Balsevics (Con); Andy Maul (ind); Ray Pearson (ind); Billy Rackley (Con).

Elm and Christchurch: Will Sutton (ind); Michelle Tanfield (ind); Phil Webb (Con); Peter Wheeler (Con).

Manea: Emma Kujat (Con); John Marks (ind); Robert White, (Green).

Parson Drove & Wisbech St Mary: Gavin Booth (Lib Dem); Sarah Bligh, (Lib Dem); Rita Drinkwater (Con); Dean Rogers (Con).

Roman Bank: Samantha Clark (Con); Diane Cutler (ind); Michael Humphrey (Con); Chris Seaton (Con).

For full details of candidates visit: https://www.fenland.gov.uk/MayElectionNotices


Read more



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More