Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Three Counties Running Club enjoyed success at their George Munday 10km event on Remembrance Sunday



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Three Counties Running Club hosted their annual George Munday 10km event on Remembrance Sunday.

300 runners for far and wide were signed up, with the race starting and finishing in Leverington - TCRC's base.

The event is ideal for runners of all abilities and those looking for personal bests.

Three Counties Running Club (53222487)
Three Counties Running Club (53222487)

Amy Baxter finished first in her age category of 35-39, while 16 -year-old Maisie Macdonald took first spot of under -8 females.

First home for the club in 23rd place was Daniel Barnes, who crossed the line in 39:28.

TCRC took time to say a massive thank you to their friends from March AC, Halmer Harries, KLTC, Fenland Running Club , Whizzy Wheels, Big bobble hats, Gotta run, Finchys, Outdoor Medical Solutions, Total race timing, Tim Chapman, Leverington Sports and social club, the lovely locals on route who came out and cheered the runners and all at TCRC who helped make the event a massive success.

Three Counties Running Club (53222484)
Three Counties Running Club (53222484)

Tickets are already on sale for the 2022 event at Total race timing.

TCRC members have also been continuing their fine form at local parkruns.

Eight were in action at March, with Jonathan Quail finishing in an impressive 17th spot out of 129.

Sarah-Jane Macdonald was the fastest in her age category and the third-fastest female at the race.

Three Counties Running Club (53222481)
Three Counties Running Club (53222481)

Sarah Johnson impressed with a personal best time of 25:06.

Melvin Green took part at Whittlesey, while Joely and Colin Apps raced at Fulbourn Hospital.

Nine representatives from TCRC flew the flag at Sandringham, with Lauren Day and Jayne Spurrier both fastest in their respective age categories.

Full George Munday results: Daniel Barnes 39:28, Gary Bligh 39:48PB, Matthew Knott 41:42PB, Michelle Brown 44:23PB, Jonathan Quail 48:09, Amy Baxter 48:46CPB 1st in age, Jodie Lee 50:33, Stuart Brown 51:10, Maisie Macdonald 51:53PB 1st in age, Sarah Melton-Whitelam 52:33, Victoria May 53:16PB, Tracy Pratt 53:17, Claire Smithee 54:23PB, Steve Whitelam 55:25, Terri England 57:25PB, Tamara Barnes 57:59CPB, David Hammond 59:13PB, Jennie Ambrose 1:01:28PB, Lou Mayer 1:02:34PB, Sandra Rhodes 1:05:25, Laura Vincent 1:05:48, Ewa Szczygielska 1:09:17PB and Jacqueline McGonigle 1:14:40

Parkrun results:

King's Lynn: Jonathan Beesley 37:46

Houghton Hall: Steve Rhodes 24:53, Sandra Rhodes 32:18

March: Jonathan Quail 23:20 17th/129, Sarah Johnson 25:06CPB 2nd f, 2nd in age, Sarah-Jane macdonald 25:45CPB 1st in age 3rd female, Donna Johnson 28:20, Victoria May 28:22, Laura Vincent 32:42, Sarah Lamb 32:49, Steve Clarke 32:50

Sandringham: Kersten Müller 22:30, Matt Hunter 24:07, Lauren Day 24:32CPB 1st in age, Jayne Spurrier 26:33 1st in age, Debbie Agger 28:31, Sarah Melton-Whitelam 28:31, Cheryl Lenton 29:42, Kim Coultard 30:38, Jennie Ambrose 31:11



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More