Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Groups picked for Peterborough League cup competitions




The long-awaited return to action for sides in the Peterborough League is imminent following the draws for a new cup competition.

After the curtailment of the league season following a vote by clubs, three separate competitions have been set up.

The Senior Cup will involve 28 teams from the Premier and Division One in four groups of seven.

Tydd FC are taking part in the competition.
Tydd FC are taking part in the competition.

Teams will play each other once with the top two from each group progressing into the knock-out stages.

The same format will be used for the 25 teams from Divisions Two and Three in the Junior Cup while the remaining sides will compete in the Minor Cup. The competitions are expected to begin on Saturday, April 10.

Premier Division Long Sutton Athletic have been placed in Group Three of the Senior Cup alongside Stilton United, who were leading the division when it was curtailed.

Leverington Sports have been placed in Group Four, alongside near neighbours Tydd.

Parson Drove have opted not to take part.

The Junior Cup features the reserve teams of Leverington, Long Sutton and Tydd while Long Sutton A and Sutton Bridge will compete in the Minor Cup.

Each competition was optional for clubs with Parson Drove and Wisbech Town Reserves opting not to take part.

Senior Cup

Group One: Peterborough Northern Star Res, FC Peterborough, NECI, ICA Sports, Eunice Huntingdon, Moulton Harrox, Netherton.

Group Two: Whittlesey Athletic Res, Warboys, Moulton Harrox Res, Wittering Premiair, Cardea, Eye United, Ketton.

Group Three: Crowland, Stilton, Oundle, Stamford Bels, Peterborough North End Sports, Long Sutton, King’s Cliffe.

Group Four: Thorpe Wood, Uppingham, Leverington, Pinchbeck Res, Tydd, Rippingale & Folkingham, Crowland Res.

Junior Cup

Group One: Deeping Rangers Res, Stamford Bels Res, Netherton Res, FC Hampton Res, Glinton & Northborough, Huntingdon Rovers, Casterton.

Group Two: Stilton Res, Wittering Premiair A, Cardea Res, Orton Rangers, Tydd Res, Peterborough City.

Group Three: Polonia, King’s Cliffe Res, Wittering Premiair Res, FC Hampton, Weldon United, Stanground Sports.

Group Four: Leverington Res, Dreams, Ramsey, Long Sutton Res, FC Peterborough Res, Farcet.

Minor Cup

Group One: FC Hampton A, Dreams Res, Orton Rangers Res, Uppingham Res, Rippingale & Folkingham Res, Long Sutton A, Netherton A.

Group Two: Holbeach Bank, Huntingdon Town Development, NECI Reserves, Wittering Premiair B, Langtoft United, King’s Cliffe A.

Group Three: Thurlby Tigers, Ramsey Res, Cambridge, Warboys Res, Sutton Bridge, Deeping Utd Res.

Group Four: Sawtry, Deeping United, Thorpe Wood Res, Whittlesey A, Oundle Res, Weldon Res.

  • The Cambridgeshire County League has also opted for a ‘Champions League’-type competition, starting on April 10. All finals will be held at Newmarket Town’s Cricket Field Road.


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More