Home   Sport   Article

Wisbech Fenland Running Club led by Lewis Saunders at Sublime Long Sutton Half Marathon




Busy Fenland Running Club members recorded personal best times (PB) aplenty on Sunday firstly with the Sublime Long Sutton 10k and Half Marathon.

Nine members took on the Half Marathon which was two laps of the 10k course with an add-on the ensure the full distance.

Lewis Saunders was first home for Fenland with an impressive time of 1:26:24.

Lewis Saunders (31784998)
Lewis Saunders (31784998)

Carly Read was the first female over the line in 1:53:25 with a whopping 17-minute PB. Andy Beveridge and Tracy Adams completed 20 miles overall as they both ran a seven-mile warm up prior to the race.

Three members took on the 10k with Stacie Mann finishing first for Fenland in a PB time of 52:26 and first in her age category.

Stacie Mann(31785000)
Stacie Mann(31785000)

She was followed by joined by Adrian Searle (57:03) and Paula Connolly (1:13:41).

Melissa Milham(31785006)
Melissa Milham(31785006)

Full results: Lewis Saunders 1:26:24, Pete Lunt 1:47:34, Andy Beveridge 1:53:14, Carly Read 1:53:25 (PB), Nigel Marlow 1:55:03 (PB), Melissa Milham 1:56:40 (PB), Stacie Youngs 1:58:11 (PB), Jane Greenwood 2:06:50 (1st in age Category), Tracy Adams 2:21:56.

Over the previous weekend, on a beautiful sunny spring morning 13 members of Fenland Running Club took on the stunningly scenic course of Cambridge Half Marathon.

Cambridge Group(31784996)
Cambridge Group(31784996)

First home was Andrew Plume with a personal best time of 1:19:26.

Andrew was soon followed by Rod Sinnott (1:28:05), Sean Connolly (1:30:15) and Steve Bennington, who ran seven miles before the race and still managed to knock three minutes off his PB with a time of 1:33:26.

Andrew Plume(31785008)
Andrew Plume(31785008)

Running his first half marathon, Andy Beveridge posted an impressive 1:44:48 and there were more PB’s for Jane Clarke (1:46:43), Phillip Clarke (1:47:10) and Rachael Nicholls (2:06:28).

Phillip Clarke (31785002)
Phillip Clarke (31785002)

Completing the group were Paul Griffin (1:48:24), Alan Clarke (1:56:16), Jon Rowell (1:58:21), Lucy Hicks, who finished in 2:37:51 despite being under the weather, and Adrian Searle.

Rod Sinnott (31785004)
Rod Sinnott (31785004)

Reports:Andy Beveridge/Melissa Milham/Sarah Rippon.

Photos: Tim Chapman.


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More