Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Wins for Benwick Reserves, Christchurch, Guyhirn Reserves, Sutton Bridge, both Tydd teams, Upwell Reserves, Walpole, Wimblington and Wisbech Acorns



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Tydd progressed in the Lincolnshire Junior Cup, with a 3-1 preliminary round home win against Eagle United of Boston.

But Long Sutton Athletic were knocked out, with a 3-1 defeat at Sleaford side Northgate Olympic, Jake Clitheroe getting the Magpies' goal.

In the Peterborough League Premier Division, Leverington Sports went down 4-0 at Uppingham Town, while Wisbech Town Reserves lost 3-0 at home to Whittlesey Athletic Reserves in Division One.

Local football round-up (50915820)
Local football round-up (50915820)

In Division Two, Long Sutton Athletic Reserves game at home to Oakham United Reserves was called off as the visitors could not raise a team.

Tydd Reserves are up to fourth in Division Three after a 4-2 win at bottom side Dreams, but Leverington Reserves lost 7-0 at home to Sawtry.

Sutton Bridge are top of Division Four after beating Netherton United A 4-3, Sutton and English both bagging braces, but Long Sutton Athletic A are bottom after a 13-0 thrashing at second place Thorpe Wood Rangers.

Leverington Sports A lost 2-0 at home to Park Farm Pumas Reserves in Division Five.

In the Cambs County League Kershaw Premier Division, March Town Reserves were defeated 3-0 at Gamlingay United, but in Kershaw Senior B newly-promoted AFC Walpole made it three wins from three after a 2-0 home win against Linton Granta Reserves, goals coming from Ash Payne and sub Bradley Kennedy.

In Division 2B Chatteris Town Reserves lost 3-2 at home to AFC Christchurch Magpies, Matthew Walsh and sub Tom Hunt getting the Lilies goals.

Wimblington beat Stretham 3-0, with Liam Brady and Sean Saxby netting, plus an own goal, and Wisbech Town Acorns beat Burwell Tigers 2-0, with goals from Lewis Holmes and Viktors Virovecs.

There was a 3-0 defeat for Wimblington Reserves at The Eagle (Ely) in Division 3B, whereas in 4C, Chatteris Town A lost 2-1 at home to Benwick Athletic Reserves, Thomas Shimmani scoring for the Lilies, and Guyhirn Reserves beat March Academy Reserves 5-0, Kane Melton netting twice and other goals from Jeff Elsey, Ayran Hodgson and Sam Knott.

In Division One of the North West Norfolk League, Marshland Saints started their season with a 3-3 draw at Docking Rangers, Dylan Rust and Bradley Foxwell (2) the scorers, while Upwell Town were beaten 5-1 at home to Watlington Sports & Social Club, Jamie Leet getting Upwell's goal from the penalty spot. In Division Three, Upwell Town Reserves won 3-1 at Hunstanton, with goals from Melton, Roman and Pawel.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More