Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Sonny McElligott wins March Amateur Boxing Club show award at Braza club



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


March Amateur Boxing Club welcomed everyone to a night of fantastic boxing at the Braza club on Friday, December 6.

The evening got off to a start with his first skills bout by Isaac Purnell from March, who put on an improving display, but was over powered in the third round by Sinley Cracknell from Hurstlea BC and forced a stoppage.

Next on was March's Owen Sayell who was in his second bout against Ashlin Nicholls-Brown from Ipswich.

March Boxing show..Issac Purnell (red) v Sinley Cracknell (blue). (23776848)
March Boxing show..Issac Purnell (red) v Sinley Cracknell (blue). (23776848)

Sayell put in a skilled and brave show but lost by a unanimous decision.

March Boxing show..Owen Sayell (red) v Ashlyn Nicholls-Brown (blue). (23776916)
March Boxing show..Owen Sayell (red) v Ashlyn Nicholls-Brown (blue). (23776916)

Sonny McElligott from March was the next to box and put on a fantastic show of skill and stamina to win by a unanimous decision against Archie Greer from Willenhall.

March Boxing show..Will Sutton and Sonny McElligott. (23776923)
March Boxing show..Will Sutton and Sonny McElligott. (23776923)

Next for March was Billy Baxter.

March Boxing show Billy Baxter (red) v Billy Anderson (blue). (23776944)
March Boxing show Billy Baxter (red) v Billy Anderson (blue). (23776944)

Billy had a tough bout with Billy Anderson from Minster Golden Gloves and won by a split decision.

March Boxing show..Sonny McElligott (red) v Archie Greer (blue). (23776920)
March Boxing show..Sonny McElligott (red) v Archie Greer (blue). (23776920)

Acer Smith was the next March boxer to get in the ring against Shea Donnelly from Willenhall, Acer had a hard tough fought bout but lost on a unanimous decision.

March Boxing show ..Acer Smith (red) v Shea Donnelly (blue). (23776947)
March Boxing show ..Acer Smith (red) v Shea Donnelly (blue). (23776947)

Next up was senior Matt Cox in his first bout against Derek Adams and put up a courageous show to win by a unanimous decision.

Stepping into the ring next was 89kilo Andris Oblats from March against Teofil Negoi from Townsend boxing academy who put on a tough, hard bout with both boxers showing grit and determination with hard blows, with Andris getting a stoppage win in the third round.

March Boxing show: Andris Oblats (red) v Teofil Negoi (blue). (23777136)
March Boxing show: Andris Oblats (red) v Teofil Negoi (blue). (23777136)

Carlos Alesskndrino-Odebode from March was the next to step into the ring and won by a split decision to Senay Kashasy from Islington.

March Boxing show ..Carlos Alesskndrino-Odebode (red) v Senay Kashsay (bue). (23777139)
March Boxing show ..Carlos Alesskndrino-Odebode (red) v Senay Kashsay (bue). (23777139)

Following Carlos for March was Markos Mylosis against Fawad Noor from Finchley Boxing club, Markos put on a good skilled bout and won by a unanimous decision.

Regan Lazenby was next to box for March against Sol Starke from the RAF regiment. It was a tough bout where Regan's fitness and skill overcome and won by a split decision.

March Boxing show. (23776829)
March Boxing show. (23776829)

The last March boxer of the night was 110 kilo Pharris Jude against Kyle Smith from Southend. Hard blows were exchanged in a tough bout which led to a stoppage decision for Pharris in round three.

Bringing the show to an end was Sonny McElligott who received the trophy and award of Boxer of the Evening.

Rod Wynn, coach from the club, would like to thank all the boxers, for all the hard work and determination they put into their training so that the club could put on such a fantastic show.

Coaches and boxers would like to thank their continued supporters, officials and the Braza Club for another successful evening of boxing – without their support the show would not be the success it is.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More