Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

North Cambs reached three bowls finals at the 2021 EBF & EWBF National Outdoor Finals




North Cambs players impressed at the 2021 EBF & EWBF National Outdoor Finals.

The club reached three finals in total after a series of quality performances.

Sandra Chandler played in the Ladies 2 wood singles final, with Dave Burgess and Andrew Overton reaching the Senior Men's Pairs showpiece while Joseph Gowler and Charlie Waling made the Men's Pairs finale.

Dave Burgess, Andrew Overton, Joseph Gowler and Charlie Waling.
Dave Burgess, Andrew Overton, Joseph Gowler and Charlie Waling.

The finals were all played on the final day at Skegness.

Chandler had kicked things off with a 21-13 over North Essex, and won 21-14 against Notts before her 9-21 defeat to Humberside.

Burgess and Overton saw off Derbyshire and Durham before going down 13-17 to North Essex.

Sandra Chandler with North Cambs Ladies President Sue Tolliday.
Sandra Chandler with North Cambs Ladies President Sue Tolliday.

Waling and Gowler made it past Northumberland, Durham and Lincs, but couldn't find a way to beat Notts in the final.

Chris Wright, Merv Chapman and Simon Peach (St Lawrence) lost 10-15 to Northumberland in the Men's 3-wood triples, while Jon Ivatt (Gedney Hill) was beaten 2-21 by Northumberland in the Men's 4-wood singles.

In the Ladies Secretaries category, Margaret Hunt (Gorefield) won 21-14 aginst Derbyshire before losing 15-21 to Cleveland.

Sarah Price and Charlie Waling (Emneth) lost 13-16 to Hunts in the Senior Mixed Pairs, with Paul Bennett (Black Cat) losing 16-21to Derbyshire in the Senior Singles.

Sue Tolliday (Black Cat) and Nigel Eagle (Gedney Hill) triumphed 23-15 over North Essex, but lost 7-21 to Lincs in the next round.

Joseph Gowler (Emneth) slipped to a loss of 13-21 against Hunts.

Other results for North Cambs were:

Ladies 3 wood triples: Debra Wright, Annie Savage, Lynne Quibell (St Lawrence) lost 18-21 vs Norfolk

Mixed triples: Jane Clifton, Sandra Chandler (Black Cat), Tony Harley March Town) lost 16-20 vs North Essex

Ladies senior pairs: June Warren, Margaret Hunt (Gorefield) lost 14-19 vs Derbyshire

Ladies pairs: Jane Clifton, Sandra Chandler (Black Cat) lost 16-17 vs Durham

Ladies 4 wood singles: Jane Clifton (Black Cat) lost 15-21 vs Suffolk

Ladies 2 wood triple: Liz Finch, Bobbie Wabe, Chris Gollands (Marshland) lost 6-25 vs North Essex

Men's 2 wood triples: Andrew Overton, Tony Reed, Nigel Eagle (Gedney Hill) won 24-18, lost semi-final 13-21 vs Cleveland

Ladies Senior single: Margaret Hunt (Gorefield) lost 20-21 vs Hunts

Men's Secretaries: Joseph Gowler (Emneth) won 14-21 vs Derbyshire, lost semi final 19-21 vs Hunts

U25 pairs: Charlie Robinson, Adam Horspool (Newton) walk over vs Linc's, lost 8-22 vs Notts.

Ladies Champion of Champions: Chris Gollands (Marchland) lost 18-21 vs Norfolk

Ladies U25 singles: Bobbie Wabe (Marshland) lost 16-21 vs Derbyshire

Men's U25 singles: Daniel Foreman (Gorefield) walk over vs Linc's, lost 11-21 vs Notts

Men's Champion of Champions: Eric Moore (Gedney Hill) had to withdraw due to injury.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More