Home   Sport   Article

Wisbech runner Lewis Saunders bags top 50 final Frostbite League race of season spot for Fenland RC around Huntingdon in team defeat of rivals Thorney and Bourne




In the final Frostbite League race of the season on March 1, Fenland RC put out a full strength team to finish in style.

On a new course around Huntingdon’s hills, the cross country runners battled into thirteenth position over all – defeating other local rivals Thorney and Bourne.

First home was Lewis Saunders whose gradual return to fitness and top 50 placing augurs well for the summer races.

Stuart Follen (31167975)
Stuart Follen (31167975)

Coming in close together, Richard Agger and Tim Chapman both placed in the first tranche of results and Tim was delighted to avoid injury in what was a comeback race.

John Chapman (31167970)
John Chapman (31167970)

The club’s leading women were headed by Jay Gilbert with a strong sprint finish and Jane Clarke who’s running continues to go from strength to strength. The toughening effects of the cross country season will help the club’s members in their preparation for the Spring marathons.

Carly Read (31167961)
Carly Read (31167961)

Summary: Lewis Saunders 36-50 (41st); Richard Agger 40-59 (105th); Tim Chapman 41-42 (120th); Tom Richards 44-35 (170th); Jay Gilbert 47-36 (232nd); Jane Clarke 48-09 (240th); Ian Milburn 48-20 (243rd); Carly Read 48-40 (247th); Jac Richards 50-35 (272nd); Larissa Follen 52-44 (292nd); Adrian Searle 52-50 (293rd); Jane Greenwood 56-38 (316th); Sarah Rippon 1:02-58 (347th); Finishers – 372.

Larissa Follen (31167965)
Larissa Follen (31167965)

Back on February 2 there was bravery in Bourne at the penultimate race as Fenland’s runners took on the hills and streams of its woods that were awash with mud.

As the conditions ranged from gloopy to claggy and - in places – oceanic, Fenland’s finest completed 5 miles of cross country running.

Rachel Nichols (31167955)
Rachel Nichols (31167955)

Leading the team home was Stuart Follen in 36-57. His fine run of form continues and it put him ahead ahead of local ace Lewis Saunders (42-12). His ultra-marathon the previous weekend along Peddars Way left him with tired legs but a respectable fourth place in the men’s team. Tom Richards’ return from injury continues (41-14) and Club Coach John Chapman ran a strong supporting role in 40-52.

Jane Greenwood (31167979)
Jane Greenwood (31167979)

The ladies’ squad saw Jay Gilbert fly through the Woods in 43-42, closely followed by Jac Richards (46-51) and Carly Read (47-49

Results Stuart Follen 36-57 (94th); John Chapman 40-52 (158th); Tom Richards 41-14 (163rd); Lewis Saunders 42-12 (179th); Jay Gilbert 43-42 (203rd); Alan Bird 43-50 (205th); Jac Richards 46-51 (244th); Carly Read 47-49 (253rd); Larissa Follen 49-13 (271st); Jane Greenwood 51-53 (295th); Rachael Nichols 52-13 (298th); Adrian Searle 53-06 (302nd); Tracy Adams 56-58 (326th); Sarah Rippon 59-07 (333rd); Finishers – 366.


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More