Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

March, Wisbech and Three Counties runners in Stamford 30K action



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Stamford Striders’ epic 30km St Valentine’s race saw eight March AC runners take on the challenging course.

Toni Alcaraz (FV45 ) and Mick Stacey (MV60) both won their respective age categories, with Toni also coming home as fourth lady overall.

March results: Toni Alcaraz 2:08:38, Mick Stacey 2:19:04, Walter Beldom, 2:40:13, Mike Blackledge 2:43:31, Jon Long 2:46:50, Tom Orr 2:47:11; James Arran 2:53:43, Sue Jolly 2:54:38.

March AC runners Toni, Jon, Arran, Sue and Walter at the start (54876105)
March AC runners Toni, Jon, Arran, Sue and Walter at the start (54876105)

Fenland RC members also braved the 40mph winds and steady rain to record some impressive times.

Rimi Muduras powered into 57th place in a field of 450-plus in a time of 2:08-11.

Competing as a ‘Valentine’s Pair,’ Carol Bowett and Steve Bennington ran the course side by side and crossed the line together in 2:36.

Carol Bowett and Steve Bennington (54876109)
Carol Bowett and Steve Bennington (54876109)

Newcomer Nigel Marlow completed his first 30K a shade outside the three hour mark at 3:02-44 and was well satisfied with the result.

Fenland results: Rimi Muduras 2:08-11 (57th); Steve Bennington 2:36-00 (208th); Carol Bowett 2:36-00 (209th); Nigel Marlow 3:02-44 (364). Finishers - 459.

Three Counties Running Club members Amy Baxter, Zoe Gourley and Matt Hunter also took on the 18.6miles.

The members all had fantastic runs with Amy finishing first for the club in a great time of 2:53:23 and Zoe and Matt crossing the line together in 3:20:43.

Three Counties runners at the Stamford 30K
Three Counties runners at the Stamford 30K

Three Counties Parkrun results: King’s Lynn – Craig Freestone 19:55PB 16th/276, Dawn Ball 24;05 (2nd in age, Tracey Else 26:06, Naomi Smith 26:57 PB, Donna Johnson 27:37, Lou Mayer 30:39 PB.

March – Jonathan Beesley 21:44 8th/123; Stephanie Knight 42:17.

Sandringham – Lee Johnson 20:56 12th/159; Lauren Day 26:14 (2nd in age); Sarah Johnson and Sarah Melton-Whitelam 32:04.

Nigel Marlow (54876107)
Nigel Marlow (54876107)

Great Yarmouth – Steve Rhodes 29:46; Sandra Rhodes 42:14.

Boston – Joely Apps 31:4, Colin Apps 40:17.

Rimi Muduras (54876111)
Rimi Muduras (54876111)


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More