Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Two hat-tricks as Leverington hit 10



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Leverington Sports recorded an emphatic 10-0 win at Crowland Town Reserves in Group D of the Peterborough Senior Cup on Saturday.

Sports cannot go through to the knockout stage after suffering three defeats already, but certainly had their shooting boots on against the group's bottom side.

There were hat-tricks for Harley Hollis and Billy Barnes and two apiece for Lewis Day and Oli Williams in Leverington's penultimate game.

Action from Leverington Sports' (amber) 10-0 win at Crowland Town Reserves (46976788)
Action from Leverington Sports' (amber) 10-0 win at Crowland Town Reserves (46976788)

Long Sutton still have a chance of reaching the knockout stages after a 3-2 victory over Group C leaders Crowland Town at London Road this afternoon.

Callum Madigan, Matthew Eaton and Ryan Alexander were on target for Sutton, who have played more games than some others, but could still be in the mix when they travel to play Stamford Belvedere in their final fixture on May 22.

Tydd, who also have one game left to play, have a slight chance of qualification after a 3-2 at Rippingale & Folkingham in Group D. Bradley Easey netted twice and Jamie Mills was also on target for Tydd, who must win their final two games and hope that one of Thorpe Wood Rangers and Uppingham Town lose both theirs.

Action from Leverington Sports' (amber) 10-0 win at Crowland Town Reserves (46977037)
Action from Leverington Sports' (amber) 10-0 win at Crowland Town Reserves (46977037)

After a winnable home game against Crowland Reserves, Tydd entertain Thorpe Wood on May 22.

In the Junior Cup, there will be no knockout action for Long Sutton Athletic Reserves after they were beaten 6-3 at FC Peterborough Reserves in Group D, Matthew Cawthorne (2) and Lewis Machin on target.

Leverington Sports Reserves lost 3-0 at home to Ramsey Town FC in the same group and will also not be progressing.

The games between Peterborough City and Tydd Reserves in Group B and Wisbech Town Reserves and Farcet United in Group D were both postponed.

In Group C of the Peterborough Minor Cup, Sutton Bridge United still have slight hopes of qualifying after winning 4-2 at Ramsey Town Reserves, where Kurt Scott, Benjamin Thompson, Matthew Wayman and substitute Rian Lakey were on target. They now have to win at Cambridge FC on May 22 and hope other results go their way.

The game between Long Sutton Athletic A and Uppingham Town Reserves was postponed but the Magpies are almost certainly through to the knockout stages.

In the Cambridgeshire County League, Wisbech St Mary Reserves finished bottom of Group C of the Senior Cup after an 11-0 thrashing at second place Witchford 96 on Tuesday evening.

AFC Walpole have won Group A of the Intermediate Cup after a 5-0 victory over Guyhirn, Robbie Knight (2), Lewis Clayton, Charlie Talmage and Scott Drewery scoring. Guyhirn,who finish second, beat March Academy 1-0 on Wednesday evening.

In the knockout stage of the Junior Cup, AFC Christchurch Magpies lost 3-1 at home to Hartford Rangers Mens and Fen Tigers Engineers crashed 6-0 at Brampton Reserves.

In the North West Norfolk League, Upwell Town drew 2-2 at Watlington Sports & Social Club in the George Graver Cup, while Marshland Saints Reserves' game against Ingoldisthorpe in the Charlie Day Cup was postponed.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More