Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Fenland-based club scoops most improved accolade at Shouldham XC Series





Three Counties Running Club may not be the biggest running club in the area compared to some but it is full of heart, support and determination - as proven at the final race in the Shouldham XC Series.

Four members took part in the final outing of the six-race series, hosted by Ryston Runners Athletics Club.

Les Phillips crossed the line in a great time of 34:38 (CPB), followed by Sarah Melton-Whitelam 36:38, Naomi Smith 36:56 (CPB) and Frances Salter 40:48.

Three Counties Running Club members at Shouldham
Three Counties Running Club members at Shouldham

Over the entire series, points are awarded to individuals which go towards the overall individual age group winners and also Team winners.

Club member Claire Smithee won second overall across the series in her age category while Vicki Newton won third in her age category.

Three Counties finished third overall as a club in the entire series but also claimed the prize of the most improved club.

A fantastic achievement and a proud moment made possible by our fantastic members who took part, well done all.

Three Counties Running Club members celebrate Tracey Else's 150th parkrun at Downham
Three Counties Running Club members celebrate Tracey Else's 150th parkrun at Downham

Saturday saw Club member Tracey Eise run her 150th parkrun.

Else, along with club members, took part in the Downham Market Academy parkrun.

Times: Craig Freestone 23:23, Jayne Spurrier 25:36 (PB), Les Phillips 25:42CPB, Sarah Johnson 26:44CPB, Donna Johnson 27:16, Victoria May 27:20, Debbie Agger 27:48CPB 3rd in age, Melvin Green 28:29, Tracey Else 28:55, Sarah-Jane Macdonald 30:00CPB, Steve Whitelam 30:10CPB, Laura Vincent 30:42, Sally Fawkes 32:48, Keith White 32:54 and Jennie Ambrose 34:03CPB.

Other parkrun results

Hackney Marshes: Sandra Rhodes 31:01, Steve Rhodes 31:02.

Medina I.O.W: Lou Mayer 37:53.

Ferry Meadows: Colin Apps 27:50, Joely Apps 35:26.

King's Lynn: Rickie Trundle 19:02 (PB, 10th/339), Dawn Goodley 24:23 (third in age).

Wisbech: Richard Allen 19:54 (CPB, 2nd/120), Michelle Brown 21:05, Katie Vargeson 22:07, Stuart Brown 22:24, Vicki Newton 27:08, Lauren Day 27:08, Claire Smithee 27:26 (second in age), Naomi Smith 27:30 (third in age), Sarah Lamb 31:09, Rachael Elliot 32:52 (CPB), Steve Clarke 33:04, Ewa Szczygielska 33:28, Tracy Pratt 37:47.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More